18. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
1939

Rallye Monte Carlo
17-25 January 1939
Total entries: 129
Total starts: 121
Total finished: 100

MONACO

 
Categories:
1. — over 1500 cc
2. — 750-1500 cc
3. — up to 750 cc
Entries and results:
No.   Crew: Car: Model: Engine: Start point: Position: Class: Ladies Cup:
1 Gerard Bakker-Schut / Piet Nortier Ford V8   Tallinn 05th 1  
3 Germaine Rouault / J. Bagarry Matford V8   Athens 74th 1  
4 J.F.C. Westerman / P.H. Smalt Ford V8   Amsterdam 34th 1  
5 E.A.C. Cornelius / A. Buyze DKW     Athens 56th 3->750 01st  
7 Jean Trévoux / Marcel Lesurque Hotchkiss 686 GS Riviera   Athens 01st 1  
8 P.-A. Collins Railton     Stavanger   1  
9 H.A.A. van Nievelt / A.M. Ir de Visser Lincoln     Amsterdam 75th 1  
10 G.W. Wilkin Triumph     John o’ Groats 47th 1  
11 Jhr. Ir. R.J. Boddaert / Ir. G.A.M. Baar Cadillac     Amsterdam 31st 1  
12 Mme E. Ageron / P. Humbert Hotchkiss     Tallinn   1  
14 Miss V-M. Wilby Lea-Francis     John o’ Groats 62nd 1  
15 J.H.T. Edwards-Moss / Miss R. Edwards-Moss SS 100 3½ Litre   John o’ Groats 95th 1  
16 Manuel Nunes dos Santos BMW     Athens   1  
17 Ch. Ambaud Simca 8   Tallinn   2->1500  
18 S.C.H. 'Sammy' Davis Dailmler Fifteen   John o’ Groats 22nd 1  
20 J.-L. Lovgren Buick     Umeå 89th 1  
21 Berasrd W. Fursdon Wolseley 25 H.P.   John o’ Groats 65th 1  
22 H.M. Balfour Alvis 12/70   John o’ Groats 96th 1  
23 Julio Quinlin / M. Horvilleur Matford V8   Athens 21st 1  
24 J. Hofmans Jr. / M. Jacobs BMW     Amsterdam 82nd 1  
25 Emerik Bellen / Stefan Pronaszko Ford V8   Tallinn 17th 1  
26 A. Oosthoek / Mlle A.S. van der Waal Ford V8   Amsterdam 43rd 1  
28 J.W. Whalley Ford V8   Athens 09th 1  
29 Dr P.K.H. Wessely Steyr 220   Athens acc. 1  
30 A.C Scott Ford V8   Athens 15th 1  
31 Jean Paul / M. Contet Delahaye 135 M   Athens 01st 1  
32 F.J.J. von Heemstra / J.W. van Amerongen Fiat 500   Amsterdam 86th 3->750 10th  
33 H.J. Stemerdink / D.S. Keizer Ford     Tallinn 39th 2->1500 08th  
34 B.J.T. van der Hoek / Karel Ton Ford V8   Stavanger 06th 1  
35 V. Joullie-Duclos / "Pierre Levegh" Matford V8   Tallinn 04th 1  
36 Charles Lahaye / René Quatressous Renault     Athens 10th 1  
37 Yvonne Simon / Susanne Largeot Hotchkiss     Athens 08th 1 1st
38 Miss S.-C. Rowan Hamilton Talbot     John o’ Groats 68th 1  
39 Tommy Wisdom Ford     Athens 50th 2->1500 12th  
40 Dr A.M. Schols / H. Mulder Ford V8   Amsterdam 55th 1  
41 M. Szachowski . B. Vetter Buick     Tallinn   1  
42 Amy Johnson / Mrs. M. McEvoy Ford V8   John o’ Groats 76th 1  
43 J. McEvoy / F.-M. Montgomery Ford Ten   Stavanger 61st 2->1500 17th  
44 Maurice Gatsonides / Klaas S. Barendregt Ford V8   Athens 07th 1  
45 Max Klinke / E. Schloske DKW     Athens 94th 3->750 15th  
46 Louise Lamberjack / Mme Odette Siko Matford V8   Tallinn 18th 1 2nd
47 F. Stanley Barnes Vauxhall Twelve   Athens 38th 2->1500 07th  
48 Vladimir Formánek / S. Zahradka Aero 30   Athens 51st 2->1500 13th  
49 A. Vitvar / J. Musil Jawa Minor   Athens 84th 3->750 08th  
50 M. Chatriot / P. Dastre Peugeot 402   Athens 49th 1  
51 Mme E. van Strien / van Hasselt Ford V8   Amsterdam 44th 1  
52 R.J. Morton / G.E.N. Watson Vauxhall Twelve   Stavanger 53rd 2->1500 14th  
53 R.-V. Gunter Wolseley 25 H.P.   John o’ Groats   1  
54 Sir Windham Carmichael-Anstruther SS 100 3½ Litre   John o’ Groats 20th 1  
55 J.M. Miller Lagonda LG 6   John o’ Groats 42nd 1  
56 A.W. Fletcher Railton     John o’ Groats 35th 1  
57 Elsie Mary Wisdom / Joan Richmond Vauxhall Ten   Stavanger fail. 2->1500 fail.  
58 A. Prieur / J. Jeanniot Rosengart     Athens   2->1500  
59 L. Grobois Lancia Aprilia   Athens   2->1500  
60 Dr J.J. Sprenger van Eijk Lancia Aprilia   Athens dnf 2->1500 dnf  
61 Lord Waleran Humber Super Snipe   Tallinn 12th 1  
62 Norman Garrad Humber Super Snipe   Athens 14th 1  
63 P. Muller DKW     Athens 72nd 3->750 03rd  
64 Th.-D. Grajdanesco Nash     Umeå 90th 1  
65 M. Levy Simca 8   Athens dnf 2->1500 dnf  
66 Stella Zagórna / Lange Chevrolet Master   Tallinn acc. 1  
67 D.E.M. Douglas-Morris SS 100 2½ Litre   Amsterdam 71st 1  
68 J.E.P. Howey Lagonda     John o’ Groats   1  
69 Alan P. Good Lagonda     Tallinn 40th 1  
70 J. Vial Matford V8   Athens dnf 1  
71 Ernest Mutsaerts / André Kouwenberg Ford V8   Palermo 03rd 1  
72 K.E. Stork Riley     Amsterdam 58th 2->1500 15th  
73 J.-F. Wells Fiat     John o’ Groats 78th 2->1500 21st  
74 Comte E. von Festetics / S. Wilheim Lancia Aprilia   Athens 36th 2->1500 06th  
75 J. Moreau / H. Velard Panhard     Amsterdam 99th 1  
76 G. Zaphiriou Matford V8   Athens 54th 1  
77 Aleksander Mazurek / Jerzy hr. Łubieński Chevrolet Master   Athens 29th 1  
78 Anna van Vredenburch Ford V8   Tallinn 26th 1  
79 M. Stapensea / Mme W. Stapensea-Wester Ford V8   Amsterdam 93rd 1  
80 W.A. Mackenzie / N. Mavrogordato Morris Eight   John o’ Groats 60th 2->1500 16th  
81 Amede Gordini / José Scaron Simca 8   Athens 13th 2->1500 01st  
82 J. Lapchin / Boudot Simca 5   Amsterdam 83rd 3->750 07th  
83 A. Debille / Breillet Simca 5   Amsterdam 81st 3->750 06th  
84 J.E. Vernet / Cayeux Simca 5   Amsterdam 87th 3->750 11th  
85 D.-E. Graham Humber Super Snipe   John o’ Groats 16th 1  
87 W.M. Couper Hillman Minx   John o’ Groats 73rd 2->1500 20th  
88 Mme N. Scott Vauxhall Ten   Amsterdam   2->1500  
89 Dr M. Angelvin Simca 5   Tallinn 80th 3->750 05th  
90 G. Deltour / E. Girard Citroën     Amsterdam 69th 1  
91 M. Réal / J. Armengaud Simca 5   Amsterdam 85th 3->750 09th  
92 Dr L. Billon / Y. le Strat Simca 5   Amsterdam 92nd 3->750 14th  
93 D. de Michele / A. Amodeo Fiat 1500   Palermo 46th 2->1500 10th  
95 Jack Harrop SS 100 3½ Litre   Athens 10th 1  
96 F. Barthelemy / M. Rastouil Citroën 11   Tallinn 24th 1  
98 Mme A. de Bourbon / P. Chaussonniere Simca     Tallinn 41st 2->1500 09th  
99 Morna Lloyd Vaughan Standard Ten   John o’ Groats 48th 2->1500 11th  
100 R.H. Turner Hillman Minx   John o’ Groats 67th 2->1500 18th  
101 P.-R.-B. Haggie SS 100 3½ Litr   John o’ Groats 45th 1  
102 H. Decker DKW     Palermo 88th 3->750 12th  
103 H.-G. Bishop Lea-Francis     John o’ Groats fail. 2->1500 fail.  
104 F. Delmarco Lancia Aprilia   Palermo 23rd 2->1500 02nd  
105 Gerhardt Macher / Bruckhoff Ford V8   Tallinn 19th 1  
106 Lucjan Borowik / Marian Wierzba Lancia Aprilia   Tallinn 70th 2->1500 19th  
107 Kees Kruit / A.C. van Kampen Fiat 500   Tallinn   3->750  
108 W.G.M Voorman La Salle     Amsterdam 59th 1  
109 C.L. Sanders / J. Smits J. icon 1 Ford     Palermo 33rd 1  
110 Mme M. Muller-Leufkens / Mme J. Mingels-Muller Borgward Hansa 1100   Amsterdam 100th 2->1500 22nd  
111 R.L.A. Muller / P.H. Dusch Opel Admiral   Amsterdam 66th 1  
112 Carl Schade / Langelaan Ford V8   Amsterdam 37th 1  
113 G.J.W. Zeehuisen / A. Jacobs Fiat 1500   Palermo   2->1500  
114 H.A. Polak Ford V8   Stavanger   1  
115 A.W.L. van Royen Chevrolet     Amsterdam 57th 1  
116 Anne-Cécile Itier Hanomag Diesel   Athens 79th -  
118 Danniell Delahaye     Amsterdam   1  
119 K. Bjorkman / Hermansen Lancia Aprilia   Tallinn 25th 2->1500 03rd  
120 L. Blockh / A. Dory DKW     Athens 91st 3->750 13th  
121 E. Kovacs / E. Komlossy DKW     Athens 77th 3->750 04th  
122 Tadeusz Marek / Witold Pajewski Opel Olympia   Tallinn 32nd 2->1500 05th  
123 V. Stefanidis La Salle     Athens   1  
124 R. Paulsrud BMW     Stavanger   1  
125 Dr. E.T. Manicatide / I. Ciolaco Fiat 1500   București 28th 2->1500 04th  
127 D. Vicol Ford V8   Athens 97th 1  
128 Greta Molander / Barth DKW     Stavanger 63rd 3->750 02nd  
129 W.L. Innes Ford V8   John o’ Groats 52nd 1  
130 J. Cellier de Buriane Minerva     Palermo   1  
131 T. Abel Smith / E. Smith Sunbeam-Talbot     John o’ Groats 64th 1  
132 Mrs A-C. Lace Talbot     Tallinn 26th 1  
133 G.-A. Apcar SS 100 2½ Litre   John o’ Groats 98th 1  
134 I. Martinek / E. Rajna Fiat 500   Athens   3->750  
135 E.S. Baumgarten / R. Sommer Stoewer     Palermo 30th 1  

Two winners this year: no.31 Jean Paul and M. Contet in the Delahaye 135M who started from Athens.

Ex-aequo no.7 Jean Trévoux and Marcel Lesurquewho drove from Athens the Hotchkiss 686 GS Riviera.

Yvonne Simon / Susanne Largeot took 8th place and won Ladies Cup. They drove from Athens too.

Monte Carlo. No.79, M. Stapensea and Mme W. Stapensea-Wester, Ford V8,
start from Amsterdam, 93rd.

No. 105, Gerhardt Macher and Bruckhoff, Ford V8, start from Tallinn, 19th.

No. 131 T. Abel Smith and E. Smith driving Sunbeam-Talbot from
John o’ Groats finished 64th.