17. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
1938

Rallye Monte Carlo
25-30 January 1938
Total entries: 143
Total starts: 126
Total finished: 92

MONACO

Entries and results:
No.   Crew: Car: Model: Engine: Start point: Position: Class: Ladies Cup:
1 René le Bègue / Norbert Mahe Talbot     Stavanger 20th    
2                  
3 Greta Molander icon Dodge     Stavanger 19th   3rd
4 Mme A.J. Cornelius Sybrandy / Mlle M.C. Weits DKW     Amsterdam 91st ->1500 36th  
5 Maurice Gatsonides / Henk J. Blijdenstein Hillman     Athens 51st ->1500 16th  
6 Dr. P. Sifflet / A. Peuteuil Talbot     Palermo      
7 Dr J.J. Sprenger van Eijk Lincoln Zephyr   Palermo 12th    
8 Julio Quinlin / Robert Mazaud Matford V8-F81   Athens 05th    
9 Gerard Bakker-Schut / Karel Ton Ford V8   Athens 01st    
10 Ernest Mutsaerts / André Kouwenberg Ford V8   Palermo 04th    
11 Lex van Strien / C. Schade Ford V8   Stavanger 52nd    
12 Jean Trévoux / Marcel Lesurque Hotchkiss Gran Sport   Athens 02nd    
14 Manuel Nunes dos Santos Lancia     Athens   ->1500  
15 A. Embiricos Bugatti     Athens      
16 Miss K. Taylor Lancia     John o’ Groats      
17 Sir Windham Carmichael-Anstruther Ford     John o’ Groats      
18 A. Buyze / H.J. Stemerdink Ford Junior   Tallinn 77th ->1500 27th  
19 B.J.T. van der Hoek / N.R.A. Vroom Packard     Palermo 16th    
20 K. Husnik Ford V8   Athens dnf    
21 H.M. Balfour Alvis     John o’ Groats 62nd    
22 J.H.T. Edwards-Moss Alvis     John o’ Groats      
23 Lucien Crapez / Jean Franqueville Peugeot 402   Athens 31st    
24 A.E. Dobell Railton     Athens dnf    
25 W.G. Lockhart Talbot     Stavanger 63rd    
26 J. Woudhuijsen Buick     Amsterdam 57th    
27 Mme F.G.M. Savelkoul / Csse G. von Limburg Stirum Fiat     Amsterdam 82nd ->1500 31st  
28 Mlle. L.-N. Pappos Ford     Athens dnf    
29 P.A. Yannoulatos / A.G. Nicolaidis Hotchkiss     Athens acc.    
30 J. Olsen / T. Kindset Ford V8   Stavanger 15th    
31 J.W. Whalley Ford     Athens 14th    
32 A.C Scott Ford     Athens 53rd    
33 Germaine Rouault / Susanne Largeot Matford V8-F81   Athens 07th   1st
34 K. Siitan Nash     Tallinn 78th    
35 Charles de Cortanze / M. Contet Peugeot     Athens 12th    
36   Prince L. Narischkine / F.E. Thellusson DKW     John o’ Groats 76th ->1500 26th  
37 G.C. van Rossum /Mme J. van Rossum-Boon Opel     Amsterdam   ->1500  
38 Mrs K.M. Hague Riley     John o’ Groats   ->1500  
39 H. Halliwell Riley     John o’ Groats 74th ->1500 24th  
40 G. Stoinschegg DKW     Palermo 41st ->1500 12th  
41 D.G. Silcock Jensen     John o’ Groats dnf    
42 W. Kreukniet Ford     Amsterdam dnf    
43 A. Oosthoek / Mlle A.S. van der Waal Ford     Amsterdam 46th    
44 Yvonne Simon / Mlle Louise Lamberjack Hotchkiss     Athens 11th   2nd
45 J.O.H. Willing SS Jaguar 100 3½ Litre   John o’ Groats 42nd    
46 D.E.M. Douglas-Morris Hillman     Amsterdam 90th    
47 Stella Zagórna / Aleksander Mazurek Chevrolet Master   București 21st    
48 P. Schieffer / J.W. van Amerongen Fiat 500   Amsterdam 81st ->1500 30th  
49 H.R. Gray Riley     Palermo   ->1500  
50 G.W. Wilkin Triumph Dolomite   John o’ Groats 66th ->1500 21st  
51 Lord Waleran Lancia Aprilia   John o’ Groats 09th ->1500 02nd  
52 Wiken K. F. Hoffmann Lancia     Stavanger 18th ->1500 04th  
53 P.F. Smith Lagonda     John o’ Groats 60th    
54 Wojciech Kołaczkowski / Stefan Pronaszko Lancia Aprilia   Stavanger 79th ->1500 28th  
55 Ignacy Penczyna Steyr     Athens dnf    
56 E.A. Chazel Peugeot     Athens   ->1500  
57 J.J.A. Janssen /L.A.M. Janssen DKW     Amsterdam 83rd ->1500 32nd  
58 Ch. Richer Delaveau / Marcel Lesurque Delage     Athens 50th    
59 Mme. R. Richer Delaveau Delage     Athens      
60 Anna van Vredenburch Ford     Umea 85th    
61 Stork J. J. Hulsinga Buick     Amsterdam 69th    
62 Karl Haeberle / Wilhelm Glöckler Hanomag Sturm 22K   Palermo 48th    
63 Fritz 'Huschke' von Hanstein / Behr Graf Bassewitz Hanomag     Palermo 30th ->1500 09th  
64 Ing. Gerhardt Macher Ford     Tallinn   ->1500  
65 Dr. L. Jandl Lancia     Athens   ->1500  
66 R. Eccles SS Jaguar 100 2½ Litre   John o’ Groats      
67 Peter Max Müller DKW     Palermo 39th ->1500 11th  
68 J.F.C. Westerman / P.H. Smalt Ford     Amsterdam 55th    
69 R.A. Carriere / V. Joullie-Duclos Matford     Athens 06th    
70 T.C. Wise / J.F.A. Clough Fiat     John o’ Groats 88th ->1500 35th  
71 A. Noll / O. Hahn Opel     Palermo 47th    
72                  
73 Marie-Jeanne Marinovitch / Mme Odette Siko Matford     Stavanger 32nd    
74 Gaston Descollas / Mme Claire Descollas Lancia Aprilia   Athens 08th ->1500 01st  
75 Norman Garrad / S.C.H. 'Sammy' Davis Talbot     John o’ Groats 22nd ->1500 05th  
76 Miss D. Patten Salmson     John o’ Groats   ->1500  
77 Miss V-M. Wilby Lancia Aprilia   John o’ Groats   ->1500  
78 Ch. Cordier Buick     Athens      
79 A.B. Grant / C.D. Grant Triumph     John o’ Groats dnf    
80 Stefan Laurysiewicz / Jerzy Nowak Fiat     Athens 75th ->1500 25th  
81 K. Thorgils / Glad Hanomag     Stavanger 65th    
82 R. Cantoni / L. Agosti Lancia     Palermo 09th ->1500 03rd  
83 C.C.W. Burrage Standard     John o’ Groats      
84 L. Sangiorgio Simca 8   Palermo dnf ->1500  
85 Lucjan Borowik / Józef Jakubowski Lancia     Athens 54th ->1500 17th  
86 J.-L. Lovgren Buick     Umea 68th    
87 Bibba Lancia     Umea 73rd ->1500 23rd  
88 Emerik Bellen / Leon Kulesza Lancia Aprilia   Stavanger 25th ->1500 06th  
89 Mrs M.J. Cotton Lancia     John o’ Groats 59th ->1500 19th  
90 J. Vial / R. Bettembourg Matford     Stavanger 71st    
91 P. Catry / J. Dietrich Delahaye     Palermo      
92 Max Klinke / E. Schloske BMW     Palermo 33rd    
93 Charles Lahaye / René Quatressous Renault Primaquatre   Athens 03rd    
94 J. Van Der Heyden / van Linteloo de Geer Studebaker     Athens 23rd    
95 F. Barthelemy / M. Rastouil Citroën 7   Amsterdam 58th    
96 J. Colceag / C. Capatina Ford     București 36th    
97 Laury Schell / René Dreyfus Delahaye     Athens dnf    
98 Jean Paul / Maillard-Brune Delahaye 135S   Athens 35th    
99 M. Levy/ R. Cluzeau Simca 5   Palermo 70th ->1500 22nd  
100 E.T. Larson DKW     Stavanger 92nd ->1500 37th  
101 R. Bravard Hudson     Tallinn      
102 A.C. Lace Talbot     Stavanger 49th    
103 Mrs A-C. Lace / Miss A. Johnson Talbot     Stavanger 27th    
104 G.L. Boughton Talbot     Stavanger 40th    
105 Berasrd W. Fursdon Wolseley     John o’ Groats   ->1500  
106 S. Di Pietro Lancia     Palermo dnf ->1500  
107 Major A. Schwabe Ford     Stavanger 67th    
108 F.A.S. Rasch Morris     John o’ Groats 44th ->1500 14th  
109 T. Abel Smith / E. Smith Wolseley     John o’ Groats dnf    
110 Ch. Ambaud / Cayla Chenard et Walcker     Palermo      
111 J. Mulders / Mlle M. Mulders Studebaker     Amsterdam      
112 J. van der Spek / D.S. Keizer Hansa     Tallinn 84th ->1500 33rd  
113 J.C.S. Nyenbandring de Boer / F.F. Habnit Ford     Amsterdam 72nd    
114 Alan P. Good Lagonda     Athens 29th    
115 F. Stanley Barnes Vauxhall     Stavanger 28th ->1500 08th  
116 F. Delmarco Lancia     Palermo 43rd ->1500 13th  
117 Vladimir Formánek Aero     București 38th ->1500 10th  
118 Comte D. Heiden / Jones E.O. Cemlyn Delahaye     John o’ Groats 23rd    
119 Danniell / J. Pujol Peugeot     Stavanger 17th    
120                  
121 J.E. Vernet Simca 5   Amsterdam 86th ->1500 34th  
122 R. Berthier Citroën     Palermo      
123 M. Jacobs de Boer Buick     Stavanger      
124 A. Amodeo Fiat 1500   Palermo 56th ->1500 18th  
125 K. Buch / O. Petersen Willys     Stavanger 89th    
126 O. von Hantelmann Adler Trumph Junior   Stavanger 80th ->1500 29th  
127 H.A. Polak Ford V8   Stavanger 37th    
128 O. Beer / A. Wilheim Fiat     Athens 45th ->1500 15th  
129 E. Rajna / I. Martinek Škoda     Athens   ->1500  
130 F. Wiesengrund / I. Bockh Wanderer     Athens 34th    
131 J. Chotard Delahaye     Palermo      
132 K. Bjorkman Lancia     Umea dnf ->1500  
133 H. Herrmann BMW     Palermo dnf    
134 T. Scurtu Ford     București dnf    
135 Vicomte A. de Vassal / Petre G. Cristea Ford     București dnf    
136 Dr. E.T. Manicatide Fiat     București 26th ->1500 07th  
137 R. Torres Chrysler     Athens      
138 C. Tsouchlos Pontiac     Athens      
139 Harlod John Aldington Frazer Nash     Athens 61st    
140 D.H. Murray Frazer Nash     John o’ Groats      
141 Kees Kruit / Dr. J. de Witt Fiat Ballila   Umea dnf ->1500  
142 Amédée Gordini Simca 8   Palermo 64th ->1500 20th  
143 A. Molinari Simca     Palermo dnf ->1500  
144 M. Chatriot Peugeot     Ume2      
145 A.W. Macarthur Onslow / Mrs. D. Macarthur Onslow MG     John o’ Groats 87th    

Gerard Bakker-Schut and Karel Ton from the Netherlands in Ford V8 started from Athens and won Rallye Monte Carlo.

2nd place in oveall ranking: Jean Trévoux and Marcel Lesurque in Hotchkiss Gran Sport who started from Athens.
In 3rd place: Charles Lahaye and René Quatressous in Renault Primaquatre; they drove from Athens too.

Germaine Rouault and Susanne Largeot in Matford V8-F81 won Ladies Cup. Athens seems to be very lucku starting point this year. 7th in overall ranking.

No.11, Lex van Strien and C. Schade in Ford V8 on the way from Stavanger.

No.94, J. Van Der Heyden and van Linteloo de Geer in a Studebaker struggling down a road from Athens. They finished 23rd.

No.58, Ch. Richer Delaveau and Marcel Lesurque in Delage on the way from Athens, finished 50th.

No.95 F. Barthelemy and M. Rastouil's Citroën 7 going through ballast control. They drove from Amsterdam and finished 58th.

No.109, T. Abel Smith and E. Smith's Wolseley crossing the Channel on its way from John o’ Groats. They did not finish.

The only Vauxhall in RMC going through paces in Monte Carlo. F. Stanley Barnes finished 28th overall and 8th in up to 1500 cc class.

No.142, Amédée Gordini, Simca 8.