15. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
1936

Rallye Monte Carlo
25 January - 02 February 1936
Total entred: 105
Total started: 91
Total finished: 72

Monaco

Starting points:
Palermo — 4136 km
Tallinn — 4000 km
Athens — 3868 km
Bucharest — 3844 km
Umea — 3812 km
Stavanger — 3728 km
John o'Groats — 3338 km
Naples — 3300 km
Valencia — 2978 km
Glasgow — 2714 km
Berlin — 2096 km
Amsterdam — 1524 km
Entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Model: Engine: Start point: Position: Class: Ladies Cup:
1 Charles Lahaye / René Quatresous Renault   4085 cc Tallinn or Athens 03rd    
2 Jean Trevoux Hotchkiss   3485 cc Athens 07th    
3 K.W.B. Sanderson Bentley   3669 cc Glasgow 58th    
4 A.J. Cornelius-Sybrandy / A.C. Cornelius DKW   684 cc Amsterdam 47th ->1.5 8th  
5 A.C. Scott Bentley   4398 cc Umea 45th    
6 L. Levie / L. Zeldenrust Ford V8 3622 cc Amsterdam 63rd    
7 D.E.M. Douglas-Morris Ford V8 3622 cc John o'Groats 67th    
8 Mme. Marguerite Mareuse / Mlle. Fernande Hustings Hotchkiss   3485 cc Athens 34th   ->3rd
9 F.N. Heyn Lincoln   6900 cc John o'Groats dnf    
10 T.G. Moore Lagonda   4453 cc Tallinn 41st    
11 A.P. Good Lagonda   4453 cc Tallinn dnf    
12 H.E. Symons Wolseley 25 HP 3485 cc Athens 26th    
14 F. Juhan Ford V8 3622 cc Bucharest dns    
15 J. Abbott Riley   1663 cc John o'Groats 69th    
16 Ionel Zamfirescou / Petre G. Cristea Ford V8 Mod.48 3622 cc Athens 01st    
17 B.N. Wilmott Rover 12 1496 cc Umea 28th ->1.5 5th  
18 P. Vallee Bugatti   2280 cc Umea dns    
19 A. Conopissopoulos Buick   3820 cc Athens dnf    
20 F.J. de Anjos Ribeiro Ferreira Railton   4168 cc Valencia dns    
21 Ch. Ambauld Delahaye 135 3227 cc Athens 12th    
22 Odette Siko / Simone des Forest Delahaye 135 3227 cc Athens 44th   ->
23 R. Cayla / R. Frontignac Delahaye   3227 cc Athens dnf    
24 J. Paul / J. Foch Delahaye   3553 cc Athens dnf    
25 Thomas H. Wisdom / N. Black Standard Twenty 2663 cc Athens 43rd    
26 C. Orsini Salmson   1593 cc Umea 48th    
27 L. Billon Renault   2384 cc Athens 27th    
28 R. Carriere / J. Vial Matford V8-62 3622 cc Tallinn or Athens 06th    
29 F. Chevroton / Th. Mercier Renault   4085 cc Palermo 36th    
30 D.H. Murray Frazer Nash   1911 cc Tallinn 17th    
31 Gerard Bakker-Schut / Hans de Beauford Ford V8 3622 cc Tallinn 04th    
32 P. Guyard Hotchkiss   3485 cc Tallinn dnf    
33 G.J.W. Moncreiff Riley   1089 cc Umea dnf ->1.5  
34 A. Gordon-Holmes Standard Nine 1052 cc Valencia dnf ->1.5  
35 C.H. Mann / T.C. Mann Lagonda   4429 cc John o'Groats 60th    
36 H.L.G. Koopman BMW   1898 cc Tallinn 32nd    
37 Ing. Gerhardt Macher Auto Union   1368 cc Tallin dnf ->1.5  
38 M. Contet / A. Guyot Amilcar   2500 cc Tallin dnf    
39 F.A. de Moleyns Daimler   2648 cc John o'Groats dnf    
40 Louise Lamberjack / Petermann Hotchkiss   3485 cc Tallinn 30th   ->2nd
41 Lucy Schell / Laury Schell Delahaye 135 Compétition 3557 cc Tallinn or Athens 02nd    
42 R. Guyot Renault   4085 cc Tallinn 05th    
43 W.P. Maidens Rover 12 1495 cc John o'Groats 61st ->1.5 12th  
44 J.W. Whalley Ford V8 3622 cc Athens dnf    
45 A.G. Grommond / R.D. Gregory Railton   4168 cc Umea dns    
46 B.H.G. Brinkel Ford V8 3622 cc Amsterdam 51st    
47 Michel Real-Cora Renault   4085 cc Athens dns    
48 W.L. Innes / Ch. J. Lewin Riley   1496 cc John o'Groats 68th ->1.5 16th  
49 Mrs M.J. Cotton Aston Martin   1495 cc John o'Groats 54th ->1.5 10th ->
50 M.-J. Marinovitch / Mariette Hélène Delangle Matford V8-62 3622 cc Tallinn 18th   ->1st
51 F.P. Berry / Th.E. Kenny Ford V8 3622 cc Tallinn dns    
52 Max Klinke BMW   1898 cc Palermo 15th    
53 Ph. de Massa / Norbert Mahe Talbot   2990 cc Tallinn 10th    
54 Zdenek Pohl / Jaroslav Hausman Škoda Popular S 1385 cc Athens 20th ->1.5 2nd  
55 Patrick Stuart MG   1287 cc John o'Groats dnf ->1.5  
56 J.A. Driskell Standard Twenty 2663 cc John o'Groats dnf    
57 A.E. Dobell / R.J. Dobell Lagonda   4467 cc Tallinn 29th    
58 Mme A. de Bourbon / P. Chaussonniere Fiat   995 cc Palermo dnf ->1.5  
59 H.T. van Marken Bentley   3669 cc John o'Groats dns    
60 J.J. Sprenger van Eijk Ford V8 3622 cc Tallinn 33rd    
61 J.J.C. Taets Van Amerongen / J. Jaarsma Ford V8 3622 cc Valencia dnf    
62 W. Zweerts de Jong SS 2½ Litre 2663 cc Amsterdam 57th    
63 W.L. Tiel Minerva Kromhout 7L 7000 cc Amsterdam 71st    
64 Marian Gaweł / Prandi Polski Fiat 508 995 cc Tallinn 62nd ->1.5 13th  
65 Ch. Balester / H. Trintignant Hudson   4170 cc Tallinn 16th    
66 M. Anderson Riley   1089 cc John o'Groats dns ->1.5 ->
67 Sydney H. Light AC   1992 cc Tallinn 22nd    
68 S.A. Beyer-Clausen Ford V8 3622 cc Umea 55th    
69 K. Soergel Tenhoff Hansa 1700 1634 cc Tallinn dnf    
70 G.F. Junkers Plymouth   3302 cc Umea 64th    
71 B. Wist / S.J. Herstad Morris   918 cc Umea 66th ->1.5 15th  
72 Jackie Astbury Singer   1493 cc John o'Groats 40th ->1.5 7th  
73 Brian Lewis SS 2½ Litre 2663 cc John o'Groats 70th    
74 B. Neamtu / V. Frumusanu Ford V8 3622 cc Bucharest 13th    
75 François Lecot Citroën   1910 cc Valencia 50th    
76 C.A. Biljaard / J.A. van Beeck Calkoen Ford V8 3622 cc Umea 09th    
77 F. de Boer Chevrolet   3390 cc Amsterdam 46th    
78 F. Thellusson / L. Narischkine Opel Olympia 1300 cc Bucharest 38th ->1.5 6th  
79 Willy Oosten MG   847 cc Amsterdam 52nd ->1.5 9th  
80 F. Orhan / E. Laure Ford V8 3622 cc Athens dns    
81 Testers / J. Diepen Ford V8 3622 cc Valencia 37th    
82 P. Moccia Auburn   4480 cc Bucharest 39th    
83 M. Bondy / J. Hodac Renault   4085 cc Bucharest dns    
84 M. Melin Ford V8 3622 cc Umea 35th   ->
85 B. Bariffi Lancia   2972 cc Naples 49th    
86 E. Kozma / I. Martinek Fiat Ballila 995 cc Tallinn or Athens 11th ->1.5 1st  
87 H. Stoffel Peugeot   1991 cc Athens 25th    
88 Maurice Vasselle Hotchkiss   3830 cc Tallinn dnf    
89 Maurice Gatsonides Hillman Minx 1185 cc Amsterdam dnf ->1.5  
90 D. Ep. Harris Singer   972 cc Tallinn 24th ->1.5 4th  
91 Greta Molander Plymouth   3302 cc Umea 42nd   ->
92 A. Herascu Ford V8 3622 cc Berlin dns    
93 Joan Richmond / G.S. Brooks Triumph   1232 cc Umea 20th ->1.5 3rd  
94 L. Lauritzen Jr. MT   1378 cc Umea 65th ->1.5 14th  
95 Donald M. Healey Triumph Dolomite 1990 cc Tallinn 08th    
96 F.E. Nord Mercedes-Benz Daimler? 1949 cc John o'Groats 72nd    
97 W. Heede / Sørensen Ford V8 3622 cc Umea 53rd    
98 Alexandru C. Berlescu Ford V8 3622 cc Athens or Bucharest 19th    
99 Luigi Chinetti / J. Gastaud Ford V8 3622 cc Tallinn 22nd    
100 G. Medakovitch / J. Levy Citroën   1628 cc Athens dns    
101 J. Treider / R. Helgerud Renault   5488 cc Umea 31st    
102 M. Butculesco / G. Ghika Renault   4085 cc Bucharest dns    
103 Manuel Nunes dos Santos Adler   2895 cc Valencia 56th    
104 H. Stenfeldt-Hansen Ford V8 3622 cc Umea 14th    
105 Ian E. Adams / A. Ross Humber Snipe 4086 cc John o'Groats dns    
106 R.E. Stokes Ford   1172 cc John o'Groats 59th ->1.5 11th  

Rallye Monte Carlo winners Ionel Zamfirescou and Petre G. Cristea drove this Ford V8 from Athens.

2nd place: Lucy and Laury Schell in Delahaye 135.

3rd place: Charles Lahaye and René Quatresous in Renault Vivasport.

No.2 Hotchkiss at finishing-line. Jean Trevoux drove it from Athens into 7th place

No.99 Luigi Chinetti and J. Gastaud's Ford V8 on the way from Tallinn. They finished 22nd.

No.27 Renault L. Billon on the way from Athens.

Marie-Jeanne Marinovitch and Mariette Hélène Delangle won Ladies Cup.

No.68, S.A. Beyer-Clausen, Ford V8, 55th.

W.L. Tiel drove Minerva Kromhout bud from Amsterdam.

No.98, Alexandru C. Berlescu and his highly modified Ford V8. He finished 19th.