XIVme Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
1935

Rallye Monte Carlo
19-27 January 1935
Total entries: 165
Total started: 149
Total finished: 103

MONACO

Starting points:
Palermo — 4072 km
Athens — 3786 km
Umea — 3784 km
Bucarest — 3772 km
Stavanger — 3700 km
John o'Groats — 3382 km
Valencia — 2986 km
Koenigsburg — 2950 km
Lisbone — 2500 km
Harrogate — 2434 km
Berlin — 2068 km
Mans — 1612 km
Amsterdam — 1496 km

 

Entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Model: Engine: Start point: Position: Class: Ladies Cup:
1 Jean Trévoux / Luigi Chinetti Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 2300 cc Umea 87th    
2 Donald M. Healey Triumph Dolomite 1990 cc Umea acc.    
3   R. St. G. Riley Riley   1486 cc Athens   ->1500  
4 H.E. Symons MG Magnette 1287 cc Umea 96th ->1500  
5 S.C.H. 'Sammy' Davis Railton   4168 cc Umea 31st    
6 Petre G. Cristea / Mihai Sontag Ford V8 3622 cc Palermo 15th    
7   J. Fullerton Sunbeam 20 2916 cc John o'Groats      
8 J.A. van Beeck Calkoen Ford V8 3622 cc Palermo 32nd    
9 A.C Scott Bentley   4398 cc Umea 44th    
10   B. Neamtu Ford V8 3622 cc Palermo      
11 Gerard Bakker-Schut / Ernest Mutsaerts Ford V8 3622 cc Palermo 07th    
12   J.F.J.M. Casparie Pontiac   3660 cc Amsterdam 93rd    
14   Ph. Runciman Alvis Speed 20 2511 cc John o'Groats      
15 F. Stanley Barnes Singer 1½ Litre 1493 cc Stavanger 17th ->1500 5th  
16 E.A.C. Cornelius DKW Meisterklasse 684 cc Palermo 81st ->1500  
17 G.Ed Stott Bentley   3669 cc John o'Groats 65th    
19 Th. Ch. Griffiths Riley   1486 cc Umea 87th ->1500  
20 Francisco J.A. Ribeiro Ferreira Railton   4168 cc Umea 87th    
21 Jack Hobbs Riley   1486 cc Umea 25th ->1500 9th  
22   D.E.M. Douglas Morris Ford V8 3622 cc Umea      
23   Jack C. Ridley Triumph Gloria Special 1232 cc Umea 02nd ->1500 1st  
24   V.E. Leverett Triumph Gloria Four 1232 cc Umea   ->1500  
25   d'Aoust / A. Blin d'Orimont Hudson   4160 cc Umea      
26   S.J. Jones Morris 10-4 1292 cc John o'Groats   ->1500  
27   P. Bertin Bugatti   3257 cc Valencia 76th    
29 R. Pelham-Burn Riley   1486 Palermo 23rd ->1500 7th  
30   L. Westren Doll Ford       09th    
32 E.A. Denny Riley   1486 cc John o'Groats 57th ->1500  
33 Jackie Astbury Singer 1½ Litre 1493 cc John o'Groats 50th ->1500  
34 B.N. Wilmott / D.E. Calder Rover 12 1496 cc Stavanger 51st ->1500  
35   F.W.W. van Tuyll van Serooskerken Ford V8 3622 cc Amsterdam 82nd    
36   J.P. Maury / H.J. Royer Collard BNC   1480 Palermo   ->1500  
37   Mareuse / Gonnot Peugeot 301 1720 cc Umea      
38   Enholm Chevrolet       43rd    
39   W. Hedensjo Ford V8 3622 cc Umea 11th    
40 G. de Lavalette / Charles de Cortanze Peugeot 201 1490 cc Stavanger 18th ->1500 6th  
41   Carlsen / Knusten Chevrolet   3390 cc Stavanger 28th    
42 Mlle.Fernande Hustinx / M. Leblanc Peugeot   2145 cc Stavanger 52nd    
43 W. Harney / F.A. Evans Austin Seven 747 cc John o'Groats 74th ->1500  
44 N.R. Farmer Alvis Speed 20 2511 cc John o'Groats 62nd    
45 Elsie Mary Wisdom Chrysler   4892 cc John o'Groats 61st    
46   Th.H. Wisdom Chrysler   4892 cc Athens 46th    
47 T.G. Moore AC   1991 cc Umea 70th    
48   J. Garnier / Ch. Nazzaro Fiat   1054 Palermo 33rd ->1500  
49 W.P. Maidens / A.S. Wilson Riley   1495 cc John o'Groats 58th ->1500  
50 Sir Ronald Gunter Mercedes-Benz 500 K 5020 cc Harrogate 97th    
51 Charles Lahaye / René Quatressous Renault Nervasport 5540 cc Stavanger 01st    
52   W.H. Vroom Ford V8 3622 Palermo 38th    
53   H. Battu Hudson   4160 Palermo      
54 J.J.C. Taets / Van Amerongen Ford V8 3622 Palermo 87th    
55   Irma Darre-Brandt / Christiansen Plymouth   3300 cc Stavanger      
56 R.A. Carriere / J. Vial Peugeot   994 cc Umea 27th ->1500  
57   M. Hanganutz / M. Sirlincan Plymouth   3300 cc Bucarest      
58 Miss D. Patten Alvis Speed 20 2511 cc John o'Groats 80th    
59 H.L.G. Koopman BMW 315 1490 cc Umea 48th ->1500  
60 H.Th. van Marken Talbot   2969 cc Amsterdam 101st    
61 M. Contet Peugeot 301 1720 cc John o'Groats 64th    
62   L. Pascoe Talbot 3.5 Litre 3377 cc John o'Groats 60th    
63 P. de Hemptinne / J. Lamarche Buick   3820 cc Bucarest 21st    
64   A.M. Accaire / Gregoire Renault       25th    
65   Al. Berlescu Ford V8 3622 cc Athens? Bucarest?      
66   Patrick Crichton Stuart Alvis   1645 cc Athens      
67   Dr. A. Cappelli Fiat   1054 Palermo   ->1500  
68   N. Black Singer 1½ Litre 1493 cc Stavanger   ->1500  
69 D. Ep. Harris Singer Nine 972 cc John o'Groats 53rd ->1500  
70 R. Guyot Renault       04th    
71   J. van der Heyden / G. Uyt den Bogaerdt Studebaker   3360 cc Palermo      
72   W.M. Coffey Bean   2692 cc Athens      
73 J.W. Whalley Ford V8 3622 cc Stavanger 05th    
74   R.P. Gardner Singer Nine 972 cc Stavanger   ->1500  
75   R. Husem / Larsen Fiat   1054 cc Stavanger 10th ->1500 3rd  
76   H.B. Browning Graham-Paige   4300 cc Umea 42nd    
77   M Gauthier / J. Cyrano Studebaker   4096 cc Stavanger      
78 Marie-Jeanne Marinovitch / Mlle Louise Lamberjack Ford V8 3622 cc Palermo 19th   1st
79 R. Grant Ferris Bentley   3000 cc Stavanger 98th    
80 O. Cathcart Jones Lagonda M45 4467 cc Stavanger 34th    
81   G. Descollas Bugatti   3246 cc Palermo      
82   B. Jakobson / E. Kansky Amilcar   1860 cc Palermo ret.    
83 C.L. Sanders SS       100th    
84   E. von Knorring Ford V8 3622 cc Umea 41st    
85   J. de Gavardie / R. Biolay Amilcar   1095 cc Palermo   ->1500  
86   J. De Clercq Graham-Paige   4300 cc Palermo 59th    
87   J.U.C. Bedrich Arkenberg Tatra 57 1155 cc Palermo   ->1500  
88   M. Fichet / O. Faik Rosengart   1485 cc Palermo   ->1500  
89   V. Azpilicueta Delage   2660 cc Valencia 75th    
90 W. Zweerts de Jong SS SS1 20 hp 2663 cc Amsterdam 86th    
91 R.J. Morton Morris   1378 cc John o'Groats 63rd ->1500  
92   P. Vallee / Lasne Renault   4080 cc Stavanger      
93   Jhr. M.R. van Lennep Triumph   1988 cc Palermo      
94 Mrs M.J. Cotton MG Magnette 1287 cc John o'Groats 54th ->1500  
95   M Pinsolle Renault Monaqatre 1463 cc Palermo   ->1500  
96 Dr L. Billon Renault       83rd    
98   M. Weisz Ford V8 3622 cc Bucarest      
99 Sydney H. Light SS SS1 20 hp 2663 cc John o'Groats 66th    
100 P.W. Makinson Lagonda   4467 cc John o'Groats 56th    
101   H.W. Hillegaart Adler   1645 cc Umea      
102 Jean Pierre Wimille / Leygonie Bugatti   2260 cc Stavanger      
103   G. Rouault / O. Thibault Delahaye   3250 cc Stavanger      
104 L. Rouxel / Julio Quinlin Peugeot   1465 cc Stavanger 08th ->1500 2nd  
105   G.F.D. Junkers Plymouth   3111 cc Umea      
107 E. Denyil-Lee / Ch. Lewin MG Magnette 1287 cc John o'Groats 77th ->1500  
108   A. Sebag Montefiore Frazer-Nash   1496 cc Umea   ->1500  
109 M. Anderson Riley Nine 1089 cc John o'Groats 78th ->1500  
110   Ch. Duruy / A. Bouchez Renault Monaqatre 1463 cc Palermo 87th ->1500  
113 M. Allan AC   1991 cc Umea 40th    
114   P.F.M. Kessels Hillman Minx 1185 cc Amsterdam 84th ->1500  
115 M.T. Minshall Singer 1½ Litre 1493 cc Umea 14th ->1500 4th  
117   G.J.W. Zehuisen Wolseley Nine 1018 cc Berlin 85th ->1500  
118   Polls Homberg Ford       72nd ->1500  
120 Jerzy Nowak / Piotr Lubiński Ford V8 3622 cc Palermo 11th    
121 Simone des Forest / Mme Odette Siko Triumph Gloria Four 1232 cc Umea 36th ->1500 3rd
122   P. Weber Ford V8 3622 cc Amsterdam 101st    
123   M.S. Bjoerkman Chrysler   4900 cc Umea 37th    
124 R. Joyce / P.S. Brady Ford V8 3622 cc John o'Groats 70th    
125   A.H.A.M. Testers-Demeulemeester Packard   6300 cc Amsterdam 103rd    
126 Lord Freddie de Clifford Lagonda Rapier 1104 cc Umea 24th ->1500 8th  
127   Kurzwatzl Steyr 100     ret.    
130   V. Linders Ford V8 3622 cc Umea 06th    
131   P. Dax / R. Barthelmay Singer 1½ Litre 1493 cc Stavanger   ->1500  
132   Y. Luzeaux / J. Cord Salmson   1463 cc Umea   ->1500  
133 J. Treider Studebaker   3360 cc Stavanger 29th    
134   Otto Lovenskjold / Erik Sederwall Larsen Singer Nine Le Mans 972 cc Stavanger 20th ->1500  
135   C. Hansberger Ford V8 3622 cc Stavanger 22nd    
136 Lucy Schell / Laury Schell Delahaye 135 3312 cc Stavanger 03rd    
137   Geoffre Citroën 15 CV 1624 cc Mans 95th    
138 E. Mary / Norbert Mahe Ford V8 3622 cc Umea 11th    
140 Jerzy hr. Łubieński / Witold Rychter Packard   6320 cc Palermo 49th    
141   M. Butculescu / G. Ghika Studebaker   3360 cc Bucarest      
143 K. Soergel DKW Reichsklasse 580 cc Palermo 45th ->1500  
144 Manuel Nunes dos Santos Ford V8 3622 cc Valencia 68th    
145 Thomas V.G. Selby AC   1991 cc Stavanger 79th    
146 Greta Molander Plymouth   3111 cc Umea 30th   2nd
147   Gr. Taylor Morris   2561 cc John o'Groats 69th    
148 Brian Lewis SS SS1 20 hp 2663 cc John o'Groats 55th    
149   A.E. Dobel Lagonda   4429 cc Stavanger      
150 H. Stoffel / Boucherain Chrysler   4487 cc Stavanger 16th    
151 H. Stenfeldt-Hansen Ford       87th    
152   Odd Berg Mercedes-Benz 370 3663 cc Stavanger 94th    
154   Curt Graf Steyr 430 2065 cc Bucarest? Koenisgurg?      
155   G. Weigert DKW Meisterklasse 684 cc Palermo   ->1500  
156   E.V. Ribeiro Hotchkiss 20 CV 3485 cc Lisbone      
157   P.A. Brandstrup Dodge   4565 cc Stavanger 35th    
158 Max Klinke Graham-Paige   4300 cc Umea 39th    
159 J.L. da Silva / Mariano A. Steyr 100 1385 cc Valencia 73rd ->1500  
160 Pranas Hiksa / A. Jagminu Terraplane   2507 cc Palermo 67th    
161   Joel Thorne Ford V8 3622 cc Athens      
162   F.L. von Richthofen / R. Pander BMW 315 1490 cc Palermo 99th ->1500  
163   Fay Taylour Adler   1648 cc John o'Groats      
164   W. Keidel Stoewer Grief V8 2489 cc Palermo      
166   Schencke / Haug Nielsen Singer Nine 972 cc Stavanger 46th ->1500  


Winners of the XIVme Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo Charles Lahaye and René Quatressous drove their Renault Nervasport from Stavanger.


2nd place and a winner in up to 1500 cc class: Jack C. Ridley in Triumph Gloria Special 1232 cc started from Umea.

Mme Lucy Schell and Laury Schell took 3rd place driving Delahaye 135 3312 cc from Stavanger.

Donald M. Healey's Triumph Dolomite after an accident.

T.G. Moore's AC 2-Litre on it's way from Umea. He finished 70th.

P. Weber drove Ford V8 bus from Amsterdam and took 101st place in overall ranking.

Otto Lovenskjold and Erik Sederwall Larsen on their way from Stavanger. They ranked 20th.

Racing in luxury. Polish crew Jerzy hr. Łubieński and Witold Rychter drove from Palermo in a 6,3 litre Packard.

In contrast K. Soergel's 580 cc 2-cylindr, 2-stroke DKW Reichsklasse from Germany.