13. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
1934

Rallye Monte Carlo
20-26 January 1934
Total entries: 160
Total started: 144
Total finished: 114

MONACO

Entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Model: Entrant: Start point: Position: Class: Ladies Cup:
1 France Maurice Vasselle Hotchkiss AM 80 S   Tallinn 20th    
2 France Germaine Rouault / Julio Quinlin Salmson     Stavanger 53rd    
3 K.W.B. Sanderson Alvis     Glasgow 93rd    
4 France Louis Gas / Jean Trévoux Hotchkiss AM 80 S   Athens 01st    
5 France G. de Lavalette / H. Naas Peugeot 301   Athens 10th ->1500 4th  
6 J. Fullerton Sunbeam     Aberdeen 89th    
7 Dr J.J. Sprenger van Eijk / A.A.J. Wielemann Ford     Athens 14th    
8 France J. Mareuse / Gonnot Peugeot 301   Umea 35th   3rd
9 D.E.M. Douglas-Morris Invicta     John o'Groats 114th    
10 H.Th. van Marken Talbot     Tallinn 105th    
11   J.H.M. Van der Meulen / Johannes Menso Ford V8   Athens 12th    
12   Mlle. Eva Stackelberg Hupmobile     Umea 41st    
14   H. Hechel DKW     Tallinn      
15 F. Stanley Barnes Singer     Stavanger 80th    
16   W.D. Winterbottom Bentley     Lisbon      
17 France Marc Chauvierre / Lanciano Chenard et Walcker Aigle 8   Athens 02nd    
18 S.C.H. 'Sammy' Davis Railton Terraplane   John o'Groats 64th    
19 G.Ed Stott Alvis     Bucharest 99th    
20 Francisco J.A. Ribeiro Ferreira / António Guedes de Herédia Railton Terraplane   Athens 04th    
21   P. Michez Alfa Romeo     Tallinn      
22 M.W. Stanton Riley     Umea 48th    
23   Odd Berg Riley     Stavanger 61st    
24   S. Gootnick Mercedes-Benz     John o'Groats      
25 J. Kingston-Whittaker MG     John o'Groats 75th    
26   N. Black Essex     Umea 11th    
27 France M. Leblanc / Marie-Jeanne Marinovitch Peugeot 301   Stavanger 42nd    
28   J.A. Thoenes Rover     Stavanger      
29 Lord de Clifford Lagonda     Athens      
30 J.A. van Beeck Calkoen Ford     Umea 26th    
31 G.R. Brocklebank MG     John o'Groats 82nd    
32 D.C.N. Champney Riley     Umea 58th    
33   A.N. McClintock MG     Aberdeen      
34 V. Santo d'Andrade Ford     Valencia 86th    
35   Miss F. Taylour Rover     John o'Groats      
36 A.E. Dobell Alvis     Palermo 113th    
37 France Jacques Bignan Renault     Athens 08th    
38   O.W. Johannessen / Telg Olsen Chevrolet     Stavanger 32nd    
39 R. Pelham-Burn Riley     John o'Groats 67th    
40   C. Brown Riley     Bucharest      
41 Rupert St.G. Riley / H. Gardiner Riley     Athens 07th ->1500 2nd  
42 T.A. Sangster Riley     Tallinn 39th    
43 Th. Ch. Griffiths Riley     Umea 45th    
44   A. Sebag Frazer Nash     Umea      
45 W.P. Maidens Riley     John o'Groats 72nd    
46 M.T. Minshall Singer     Umea 28th    
47 J. Van Der Heyden / F.F. Habnit Studebaker     Athens 06th    
48   Prince L. Narischkine / F.E. Thellusson Pontiac     Umea 44th    
49   K. Bryde Austin     Athens      
50   O. Berner Adler     Stavanger      
51   p. Sifflet Aries     Athens      
52   H.E. Symons Essex Terraplane   Athens      
53   D.E. Harris Singer     John o'Groats      
54 France Mlle.Fernande Hustinx / Simone des Forest Peugeot 301   Bucharest 17th ->1500 9th 1st
55 C.J. Joyce Talbot     John o'Groats 63rd    
56   E. Mutsaerts Ford     Bucharest      
57 France Charles Lahaye / René Quatressous Renault     Stavanger 19th    
58 R.P. Gardner Lagonda     John o'Groats 66th    
59   R. Carriere Peugeot     Athens      
60 J.A. Driskell Ford     John o'Groats 62nd    
61 D.H. Murray Delage     John o'Groats 69th    
62   E. Mary Ford     Umea 30th    
63 France E.A. Chazel Peugeot 301   Athens 15th ->1500 7th  
64   M. Jaurey Delage     Madrid 111th    
65 J.C.S. Nyenbandring de Boer / Went Ford     Stavanger 95th    
66   R.C. Porter Andre     John o'Groats      
67   P.J. Glerum Ford     Tallinn 36th    
68   J. Blaivie Pontiac     Bucharest      
69 C.J.S. Montague-Johnstone / Mme Montague-Johnstone Triumph Gloria   John o'Groats 73rd    
70 C.B.E. Morgan Vale Spécial   John o'Groats 76th    
71 Miss C. Labouchere Wolseley Singer     Tallinn 79th    
72   Irma Darre-Brandt Plymouth     Stavanger 43rd    
73 Per Bergan / Cederwal Larsen Austin     Stavanger 50th    
74 Greta Molander Chrysler     Umea 33rd   2nd
75   J.A.G. Howarth Riley     John o'Groats      
76 C.J.K. Kingsley Scott Triumph     Stavanger 83rd    
77   A.M. Accaire / Gregoire Amilcar     Valencia 88th    
78   W.H. Vroom Ford     Copenhagen 96th    
79   Mrs. G.M. Stewart Derby     Valencia      
80   A.L. Oosterhuis / Van der Laan Citroën     Amsterdam 109th    
81   A.G.M. Verbeck Ford     Amsterdam 107th    
82 J.J.C. Taets Van Amerongen Dodge     Amsterdam 106th    
83 F.H. Winter Alvis     John o'Groats 78th    
84   August Zimmermann / Alfred Zimmermann Auburn     Tallinn 55th    
85 J.W. Whalley Ford V8   Athens 05th    
86 Miss E.M. Riddell / H. Comtesse Moy AC     Tallinn 52nd    
87 Lionel Martin Talbot     John o'Groats 70th    
88   R. Mathe Dumaine Essex Terraplane   Bucharest 90th    
89 E.A.C. Cornelius / Strubben DKW     Tallinn 56th    
90   F. Le Blanc / Pinault Citroën     Boulogne 103rd    
91   R. Zetterlund Ford     Umea 46th    
92   L. Fallai Ford     Umea 22nd    
93   F. Eck Ford     Umea 31st    
94   C. Shade Wolseley     Valencia      
95   V. Formanek Aero     Bucharest      
96   Bohumil Turek / Nahodil Herr Aero 20 Roadster   Athens 09th ->1500 3rd  
97   K. Talsky Praga     Athens      
98 R.M. Harker Sunbeam     London 100th    
99 A.C Scott Bentley     John o'Groats 74th    
100   H. Knapp Walter     Valencia 85th    
101   Mme. L. Schell Delahaye     Athens      
102 Sydney H. Light SS SS1   John o'Groats 65th    
103 Alexandru C. Berlescu Ford     Bucharest 18th    
104   L. Goudart Citroën     Tallinn      
105 France Charles de Cortanze Peugeot 301   Bucharest 16th ->1500 8th  
106   Miss. L.L. Dillon Fiat     Harrogate      
107 France Pierre Bussienne Mathis     Bucharest 91st    
108   E. de Vlugt Ford     Amsterdam 110th    
109 W. Zweerts de Jong Auburn     Amsterdam 112th    
110 France P. Malaret / Lavillaugouet Talbot     Tallinn 21st    
111 H.R.G. Howard MG     John o'Groats 68th    
112   G. Malmquist Chrysler     Umea 47th    
113   de Lodotschnikoff Amilcar     Tallinn 104th    
114 France Jean Vial / Daniel Portault Hotchkiss     Stavanger 23rd    
115   Mlle. G.Y. Luzeaux Citroën     Tallinn      
116   H.S. Hansen Ford     Bucharest      
117   L. Desloge Peugeot     Tallinn 40th    
118   F. Giunta Ford     Palermo 94th    
119   J. Beck Triumph Gloria   Tallinn 27th    
120   R. Husem / Larsen Fiat     Stavanger 38th    
121   R. Blanc Bugatti     Valencia      
122   M. Matrat Peugeot     Boulogne 102nd    
123 Thomas V.G. Selby Chrysler     John o'Groats 71st    
124 J. Charters Lagonda     John o'Groats 77th    
125   C. Karlquist Chevrolet     Umea 49th    
126 France H. Stoffel Peugeot 301   Athens 11th ->1500 5th  
127   V. Linders Ford     Umea 25th    
128   W. Keidel Auto Union     Berlin 101st    
129   P. Ruth Paasche Ford     Stavanger      
130   H. Meffert Auto Union     Tallinn      
131 Max Klinke NAG     Umea 57th    
132   C. Graf Steyr     Bucharest      
133   R. Schirmer Itala     Tallinn      
134   W.E. Belgrave MG     Athens      
135   W.A. Scott Brown Alvis     Aberdeen      
136   F.E. Nord Mercedes-Benz     John o'Groats      
137   E.E.V. Kurz / Kurz Steyr     Bucharest 97th    
138   Dona M. de Noronha La Caze Mathis     Valencia      
139 Pranas Hiksa / Č. Burba Essex Terraplane   Tallinn 37th    
140 J. Villar Freitas Ford     Valencia 84th    
141 Bento de Souza Amorim Ford     Valencia 81st    
142 G. Coulthurst-Holroyd Ford     Valencia 87th    
143   L. Westren Doll Chrysler     Tallinn 59th    
144 France François Lecot / Maurice Penaud Citroën T45 (bus)   Bucharest 98th    
145   Adolphe Kégresse Citroën Autochenille   Athens      
146   A. Perrot Delahaye     Umea 24th    
147   K.W. Hole Singer     Umea      
148   C. Hansberger Mathis     Stavanger      
149   H. Marin Mathis     Athens      
151 Donald M. Healey Triumph Gloria Special   Athens 03rd ->1500 1st  
152   Jack C. Ridley Triumph Gloria   Athens 13th ->1500 6th  
153 United Kingdom Jack Hobbs Triumph     Umea 29th    
154 United Kogdom M. Allan Triumph     Umea 60th    
155   J. Coert Ford     Amsterdam 108th    
156   U.F. Rosenthal / Hallermund Von Platen BMW     Tallinn 54th    
157   A. Deston Z     Stavanger 51st    
158   Mme. R. Lassen Chevrolet     Stavanger      
159   Nany Peugeot     Stavanger 34th    
160 France R. Prat / Boudot Ford     Bucharest 92nd    
161   A. Joanidi Lancia     Bucharest      
162   V.E. Borggild Buick     Umea      


No.11, J.H.M. Van der Meulen and Johannes Menso, Ford V8, started from Athens,
finished 12th.

Crossing border.
In the queue at the border on the way from Athens: no. 85 J.W. Whalley's Ford V8
who finished 5th, followed by Lord de Clifford's Lagonda no. 29.


Not an easy drive from Athens. No. 96 Aero 20, Bohumil Turek and Nahodil Herr
finished 9th and 3rd in up to 1500 cc class.


Citroën T45 bus driven by François Lecot and Maurice Penaud from Bucharest.