9. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
1930

Rallye Monte Carlo
26-29 January 1930
Total entries: 142
Tatal starts: 114
Total finished: 88

MONACO

Starting points:
Athens - via Belgrade, Vienna, Strasbourg - 3756 kms
Jassy - via Warsaw, Berlin, Brussels, Paris - 3518 kms
Tallinn - via Riga, Berlin, Brussels, Paris - 3474 kms
Sundvall - via Stockholm, Copenhagen, Brussels, Paris - 3424 kms
Salonika - via Belgrade, Vienna, Strasbourg - 3202 kms
Riga - via Berlin, Brussels, Paris - 3034 kms
Lwow - via Warsaw, Berlin, Brussels, Paris - 2990 kms
Stockholm - via Copenhagen, Brussels, Paris - 2988 kms
Oslo - via Copenhagen, Brussels, Paris - 2970 kms
John o'Groats - via London, Boulogne, Nantres, Lyon - 2956 kms
Bucharest - via Vienna, Munich, Strasbourg - 2942 kms
Koenigsberg - via Berlin, Brussels, Paris - 2644 kms
Warsaw - via Berlin, Brussels, Paris - 2614 kms
Glasgow - via London, Boulogne, Nantres, Lyon - 2454 kms
Gibraltar - via Madrid, Saint-Sebastian, Toulouse - 2316 kms
Land's End - via London, Boulogne, Nantres, Lyon - 2268 kms
Lisbon - via Madrid, Saint-Sebastian, Toulouse - 2178 kms
Berlin - Brussels, Paris, Lyon - 2054 kms
Budapest - via Vienna, Strasbourg, Lyon - 2016 kms
London - via Boulogne, Nantres, Lyon - 1810 kms
Vienna - via Munich, Strasbourg, Lyon - 1746 kms
Boulogne - via Nantres, Lyon - 1700 kms
Amsterdam - via Brussels, Paris, Lyon - 1482 kms
Munich - via Strasbourg, Lyon - 1310 kms
Brussels - via Paris, Lyon - 1270 kms
Saint-Sebastian - via Toulouse - 1012 kms
Paris - via Lyon - 976 kms
Trieste - via Milan - 782 kms

Entries and results:

No.   Driver: Car: Model: Engine: Start point: Position: Class:
1 Miss Kitty Brunell Talbot 14/45 1668 cc John o'Groats 41st  
2 Mrs Victor A. Bruce Hillman   2618 cc Sundvall 21st  
3   P. Pommier Talbot   1998 cc Tallinn 12th  
4   L.V. Cozens Sunbeam   2916 cc John o'Groats 58th  
5   E.M. Douglas-Morris Triumph   832 cc John o'Groats    
6   Michele Doré Chenard et Walcker   2470 cc Tallinn 09th 1st
7 J.W. Whalley Chrysler   3580 cc John o'Groats 61st  
8 Francis H.B. Samuelson MG   2468 cc John o'Groats 49th  
9   E. Rossauer Graham-Paige   4700 cc Gibraltar 60th  
10   J.F.C. Kruse Rolls-Royce   7800 cc Jassy    
11   Lady Eda Jardine Lancia   2570 cc John o'Groats    
12   G.E. Stott Daimler   3568 cc John o'Groats    
13   Mlle R. Friderich Bugatti   2989 cc Sundvall 17th 3rd
14   D. Saint Clair Bolton Voisin   2327 cc Saint-Sebastian 82nd  
15 V.E. Leverett Riley   1089 cc John o'Groats 37th  
16   F.C. Magnier Voisin   2327 cc Boulogne 69th  
17   P.J.M. Geradts Lancia   2570 cc Berlin 63rd  
18 Lord Freddie de Clifford Lagonda   2931 cc John o'Groats 46th  
19   Glen Kidston Bentley   6597 cc John o'Groats ret.  
20 C.J.S. Montague-Johnstone Riley   1089 cc John o'Groats 66th  
21 France J. Cellier de Buriane Peugeot 201 1122 cc Paris 85th  
22   A.H. Pass Sunbeam 25 HP 3619 cc John o'Groats 31st  
23   Mrs J.E. Dinsdale Vauxhall   2916 cc John o'Groats 47th  
24   M. Orizet Rosengart   747 cc Brussels 86th  
25   Abel Blin D'Orimont Studebaker   5380 cc Jassy 03rd  
26   Nina Kasatzky Chrysler   3580 cc Riga 78th  
27 France Hector Petit Licorne 5CV 904 cc Jassy 01st  
28   Pieter Bon Czn Fiat   2516 cc Tallinn    
29   G. Bouriano Hupmobile   3375 cc Tallinn    
30   P.T. Etherton Vauxhall   2916 cc John o'Groats 50th  
31   Joan Chetwynd Lea-Francis   1495 cc John o'Groats 59th  
32 Samuel van Voerst van Lynden / Hendrik Wildschut Bugatti Type 40 1492 cc Riga ret.  
33   B. Joynson Riley   1089 cc John o'Groats 34th  
34   C. Angeloglou Citroën   1539 cc Stockholm 36th  
35   H.S. Cramer Cadillac   5080 cc Berlin 72nd  
36   A.C. Kroes Steyr   1568 cc Sundvall 22nd  
37   Lady Cecil Douglas Stutz   5158 cc London    
38   J.L. Finigan Crossley   1991 cc John o'Groats 39th  
39   Van Heiden Talbot   1998 cc Stockholm 43rd  
40   K. Ozolin Buick   3810 cc Riga 62nd  
41   H.J. Wiskott Fiat   983 cc Koenigsberg 80th  
42   J. Gilchrist Rolls Royce Phantom 7679 cc Glasgow 77th  
43   S. Doerschlag Mercedes-Benz   3600 cc Riga 42nd  
44 Dr J.J. Sprenger van Eijk Graham-Paige   5271 cc Jassy 04th  
45 France Pierre Bussienne Sizaire Frères   2910 cc Tallinn 08th  
46 Viktor Szmick / László Wolfner Weiss Manfred   875 cc Tallinn 10th  
47   L. de Rakosy Tatra   2304 cc Jassy    
48 S.C.H. 'Sammy' Davis Daimler   3744 cc John o'Groats 44th  
49   R. von Mendelssohn Austro-Daimler   3600 cc Sundvall 40th  
50   R. Barr Riley   1089 cc John o'Groats 33rd  
51   E. Vallentin Daimler (Mercedes?)   4592 cc Riga 53rd  
52   J.L de Valle Flor Cadillac   5570 cc Lisbonne 70th  
53   J.E. Gerzon Studebaker   5505 cc Amsterdam    
54   Hans Simons DKW   584 cc Tallinn 65th  
55   Don D. Flecha Ruiz Willys-Overland   2922 cc Gibraltar    
56   G. de Lavalette Peugeot 201 1122 cc John o'Groats 35th  
57   M. Mareuse Peugeot 201 1122 cc Athens    
58   P.B. Metchim Austin   747 cc John o'Groats    
59   Ant. Frick Praga   1496 cc Tallinn    
60   R. Magnier Voisin   2327 cc Boulogne 71st  
61   Al. Gutknecht Simson Supra   3358 cc Tallinn 14th  
62   Marin Butculesco Marquette   3510 cc Jassy 13th  
63   Frau Marie Seeliger Mercedes-Benz   2560 cc Tallinn 27th  
64   Carl Kappler Wanderer W11 2540 cc Athens 28th  
65   Bernet Burggaller Wanderer W11 2540 cc Jassy 24th  
66   Ph. Steegh Graham-Paige   2867 cc Sundvall 18th  
67 R. de Boer-Wassenaar Steyr   2200 cc Amsterdam 74th  
68   E. Feitelberg Panhard-Levassor 8DC 21CV 6352 cc Tallinn    
69 Hans von Stuck - Villiez Steyr   2070 cc Tallinn 23rd  
70   L. Francotte Minerva   2004 cc Tallinn 16th  
71   A. Jaufer Steyr   2070 cc Tallinn    
72   Jacques Bignan Fiat   2220 cc Jassy 05th  
73 M.L. Hinterhoff / Ignacy Penczyna Studebaker   2628 cc Varsaw 55th  
74 Rudolf Caracciola / Merz Otto Mercedes-Benz Nurburg 460 4600 cc Tallinn 15th  
75   R.Y. Dickson Steyr   2071 cc John o'Groats 32nd  
76   J.W. Austin Ford   2938 cc Riga 56th  
77   Al. Bulling Steyr   2070 cc Tallinn    
78   Kurt May DKW   584 cc Riga 88th  
79   M. Dony Bugatti   2990 cc Gibraltar 75th  
80   J. Jansen Graham-Paige   4718 cc Paris 84th  
81   R.E.A. Goemans Voisin   2327 cc Sundvall 20th  
82   E. Paschali Chenard et Walcker   1492 cc Munich 83rd  
83   J. Holynski Delage   3174 cc Jassy    
84   R.W.A. Beare Austin   2249 cc Athens    
85   J.E. Schlumberger Rally   1085 cc Tallinn    
86 Alexandru C. Berlescu De Soto   2868 cc Jassy 02nd  
87   Frau Lotte Bahr Steyr   2090 cc Tallinn 11th 2nd
88 Mme Lucy Schell Talbot   2637 cc Sundvall 26th  
89   E.P. Malaret Bugatti   2990 cc Tallinn    
90   W. Jedwill Steiger   2604 cc Riga    
91 Gulbrand Krabtye / Car Thoresenl Fiat   1460 cc Oslo    
92   E. Engel Buick   3350 cc Budapest 79th  
93 Haberfeld Praga   1496 cc Varsaw    
94 J.E.P. Howey Mercedes-Benz SSK 7069 cc John o'Groats 76th  
95   Cl. French Chrysler   4398 cc Gibraltar ret.  
96   Max Rudat BMW 3/15 PS 750 cc Tallinn 52nd  
97 Donald M. Healey Triumph   832 cc Tallinn 07th  
98   J. Robineau Licorne   904 cc Tallinn    
99 Laszlo Hartmann Hupmobile   4350 cc Budapest 64th  
100   Frau Hedwig Schultze Stoewer   3946 cc Tallinn 38th  
101   M. Coosemans Minerva   2004 cc Gibraltar    
102   Jonkheer Bosch von Drakestein Delage   5937 cc Paris    
103   M. de Tarbuck Mathis   2435 cc Vienna    
104   W. Widengren Mercedes-Benz   7050 cc John o'Groats    
105   G. Macandrew Crossley   1991 cc John o'Groats 51st  
106 Jan Ripper Tatra 30 1675 cc Lwow    
107   Ch. Polis / Brouwers Renault   3174 cc Tallinn 30th  
108   Graf C. Von Konigsdorff Buick   3350 cc Berlin    
109   C. Cantacuzene Marmon   3400 cc Jassy    
110   Count E. Urdariano Fiat   2505 cc Jassy 06th  
111 A. de Schaumburg Lippe Röhr   2246 cc Tallinn 19th  
112   G. Laroque Licorne   1614 cc Tallinn    
113 A. Sommerstein Buick   5070 cc Lwow    
114   H.H. Von Wedelstaedt NSU   1304 cc Berlin    
115   H.E. Kingsmann Salmson   1089 cc John o'Groats 68th  
116   W.H. Deam Riley   1089 cc John o'Groats 45th  
117   Oblin Rosengart   747 cc Tallinn    
118   Boris Ivanowski Citroën Marbeuf 2625 cc Riga 29th  
119   M. Klinke NAG-Protos 14/70 3594 cc Riga    
120   Ch. Modiano Lancia   2120 cc Salonique    
121   Frau Ch. Voss Hanomag   800 cc Koenigsberg    
122   H. Butenuth Hanomag   800 cc Koenigsberg    
123   L.V. Raffay Hanomag   750 cc Koenigsberg 57th  
124   M. Jamot Renault   2120 cc Sundvall    
125   P. Leurtault Donnet   1822 cc Gibraltar 67th  
126   G. Priquet Nash   3300 cc Sundvall 25th  
127   G. Boullier Amilcar   1243 cc Jassy    
128   W. Gaupin Amilcar   1243 cc Jassy    
129   H.T.C. Holtz Nash Special 3543 cc Amsterdam    
130   G. Nagliati Lancia   2570 cc Trieste    
131   K. Rosenfeld Steyr   1568 cc   ret.  
132   S. Ginsburg Buick   5070 cc Riga    
133   E. Schenberg Alfa Romeo   2994 cc Riga    
134   P.G. Stahlberg Chevrolet   3180 cc Riga    
135   A. Zimmermann Auburn   4700 cc Tallinn    
136 P. Moccia Fiat   3740 cc Bucarest 54th  
137   C. Porn Chrysler   3500 cc Jassy    
138   Frau Jlse Krause DKW   1075 cc Riga 48th  
139   F. Mortimer Montgomery MG Midget 847 cc Land's End 73rd  
140   L. Alan Brook Riley   1089 cc London 81st  
141   T. Velitchkovitch Bugatti Type 43 2300 cc Paris 87th  
142   W.H. Miclesco Dodge   3400 cc Bucarest    

The winners of the 9ème Rallye de Monte Carlo in 904 cc Licorne 5CV.

Mme Michel Doré won Ladies Cup.