Classic Car Catalogue

V Masarykuv Okrůh
1934

Masayk Circut
30 September 1934
Masarykuv Okrůh
 

Czechoslovakia

Use 'Shift' key to select multiple columns.
Entries and results:
No. Driver: Car: Model: Engine:   Entrant: Class: Result: Laps: Time:
2 László Hartmann Bugatti T51 2.3 S-8 L. Hartmann 1500→ 8th 15  
4 Achille Varzi Alfa Romeo Tipo B/P3 2.9 S-8 Scuderia Ferrari 1500→ 5th 17 4h 04m 08.9s
6 Louis Chiron Alfa Romeo Tipo B/P3 2.9 S-8 Scuderia Ferrari 1500→ Fail. 09  
8 Gianfranco Comotti Alfa Romeo Tipo B/P3 2.9 S-8 Scuderia Ferrari 1500→ Fail. 09  
10 Hans Stuck Auto Union A 4.4 V-16 Auto Union AG 1500→ 1st 17 3h 53m 27.9s
12 Wilhelm Sebastian Auto Union A 4.4 V-16 Auto Union AG 1500→ 7th 16  
August Momberger Auto Union A 4.4 V-16 Auto Union AG 1500→ dns 00 res.
14 Zdenek Pohl Bugatti T51 2.3 S-8 Valdemar Gut 1500→ dnf 08  
16 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W25 S-8 Daimler-Benz AG 1500→ fail. 11  
18 Luigi Fagioli Mercedes-Benz W25 S-8 Daimler-Benz AG 1500→ 2nd 17 3h 56m 24.5s
20 Ernst Henne Mercedes-Benz W25 S-8 Daimler-Benz AG 1500→ 6th 16 4h 12m 12.0s
Hanns Geier Mercedes-Benz W25 S-8 Daimler-Benz AG 1500→ dns 00 res.
22 Eugen Bjørnstad Alfa Romeo Monza 2.3 S-8 E. Bjørnstad 1500→ dnf 08  
24 Josef Brázdil Maserati 6C-34 3.2 S-6 J. Brázdil 1500→ dns 00  
26 Tazio Nuvolari Maserati 6C-34 3.2 S-6 Maserati 1500→ 3rd 17 3h 57m 14.1s
28 Robert Benoist Bugatti T59 S-8 Bugatti 1500→ dnf 08  
30 Jean-Pierre Wimille Bugatti T59 S-8 Bugatti 1500→ dnf 06  
32 Hermann zu Leiningen Auto Union A 4.4 V-16 Auto Union AG 1500→ 4th 17 4h 02m 05.2s
34 Jan Pavlíček Bugatti T35C 2.0 S-8 J. Pavlíček 1500→ dnf 01  
36 Frantisek Holešák Bugatti T35B 2.3 S-8 F. Holešák 1500→ dsq 06  
38 Vaclav Trumpeš Z 13 1.5 B-8 V. Trumpeš →1500 dnf 04  
40 Florian Schmidt Bugatti   1.5 S-8 F. Schmidt →1500 dnf 08  
42 Bruno Sojka / Schmidt Bugatti   1.5 S-8 B. Sojka →1500 3rd 15 4h 01m 44.4s
44 Antonín Komár Bugatti T37A 1.5 S-4 A. Komár →1500 dnf 06  
46 George Eyston MG K3 Magnette 1.1 S-6 G. Eyston →1500 4th 15 4h 01m 47.0s
48 Georg Weinfurter Bugatti T37 1.5 S-4 G. Weinfurter →1500 dna 00  
50 Ernst Burggaller Bugatti T51A 1.5 S-8 E.G. Burggaller →1500 2nd 15 4h 01m 32.4s
52 Giuseppe Farina Maserati 4CM 1.5 S-4 Scuderia Subalpina →1500 1st 15 3h 58m 49.0s
54 Adolf Brudes MG J4 0.8 S-4 A. Brudes →1500 dna 00  
56 Frantisek Hoštálek Z 13 1.5 B-8 Akclova Zbojovka →1500 6th 14 4h 09m 27.6s
60 T. Wranka Amilcar C6 1.1 T. Wranka →1500 dna 00  
62 Jan Beneš Wikov 7/28 Sport 1.5 S-4 Wichterie & Kovarik →1500 8th 12  
64 Helmut Schellenberg Bugatti T37A 1.5 S-4 H. Schellenberg →1500 dnf 00  
66 Adolf Szczyzycki Wikov 7/28 Sport 1.5 S-4 Wichterie & Kovarik →1500 7th 13 4h 12m 56.3s
68 Richard Seaman MG K3 Magnette 1.1 S-6 Whitney Straight Ltd. →1500 5th 15 4h 01m 57.8s
70 Alexander Wilhelm Bugatti T37A 1.5 S-4 Laszlo Hartmann →1500 dnf 05  
72 Fritz Hell Bugatti T37A 1.5 S-4 F. Hell →1500 dnf 02  
74 Vladimir Loucky Z 13 1.5 B-8 Akclova Zbojovka →1500 dna 00  
76 Jan Ripper Bugatti T37A 1.5 S-4 J. Ripper →1500 dna 00  
78 Hans Simons Bugatti T37A 1.5 S-4 H. Simons →1500 dna 00  
80 Rudolf Manoušek Walter Junior SS 1.1 S-4 Jos Walter & Spol →1500 dnf 07  
Fastest lap: Luigi Fagioli (Mercedes-Benz) on lap 12: 131.6 km/h
Winner's average speed: 127.3 km/h
1st
Hans Stuck; Auto Union A
 
2nd
Luigi Fagioli; Mercedes-Benz W25
 
3rd
Tazio Nuvolari; Maserati 6C-34
 

The start of the unlimited class.

Hans Stuck driving the 16-cylinder Auto Union.

Achille Varzi, Scuderia Ferrari, Alfa Romeo Tipo B/P3.

Marcedes Benz team.

Two Bugatti T59s: No. 28 Robert Benoist and No. 30 Jean-Pierre Wimille.

Hans Stuck

Louis Chiron, the winner of the last three races, didn't finish this time.

Luigi Fagioli, Daimler-Benz AG, Mercedes-Benz W25.
Tazio Nuvolari; Maserati 6C-34.

Giuseppe Farina, Scuderia Subalpina, Maserati 4CM.

Crowds gathered on every corner.

With a fascist salute: Giuseppe Farina won the up to 1500 cc class.