24 Heures du Mans
1939

24 Hours of Le Mans
17-18 June 1938
Circuit Permanent de la Sarthe

France

 

Entries and results:
No.   Drivers: Car: Engine:   Entrant: Group:  
1 Jean-Pierre Wimille / Pierre Veyron Bugatti T57 3251 cc L8 Jean-Pierre Wimille 8.0  
3 Luigi Chinetti / Donald Mathieson Talbot-Lago T26 4483 cc L6 Luigi Chinetti 5.0  
4 Pierre-Louis Dreyfus / Antoine Schumann Talbot-Lago T26 4483 cc L6 Luigi Chinetti 5.0  
5 Arthur Dobson / Charles Brackenbury Lagonda V12 4479 cc V12 Lagonda Ltd. (GB) 5.0  
6 Lord Selsdon / Lord William Waleran Lagonda V12 4479 cc V12 Lord Selsdon (GB) 5.0  
7 André Morel / Jim Bradley Talbot-Lago T26 4468 cc L6 Luigi Chinetti 5.0  
8 Philippe de Massa / Norbert Jean Mahé Talbot-Lago T150SS 3998 cc L6 T.A.S.O. Mathieson 5.0  
9 René Le Begue / Pierre Levegh Talbot-Lago SS 3996 cc L6 Luigi Chinetti 5.0  
10 Jean Trémoulet / Raoul Forestier Talbot-Lago SS 3997 cc L6 Jean Trémoulet 5.0  
11 André Bellecroix / Gaston Serraud Delahaye 135CS 3575 cc L6 André Bellecroix 5.0  
12 Louis Villeneuve / René Biolay Delahaye 135CS 3590 cc L6 Louis Villeneuve 5.0  
14 Joseph Chotard / Jacques Seylair Delahaye 135CS 3575 cc L6 Joseph Chotard 5.0  
15 Robert Mazaud / Marcel Mongin Delahaye 135CS 3565 cc L6 Robert Mazaud 5.0  
16 Joseph Paul / Jean Trévoux Delahaye 135CS 3604 cc L6 Ecurie Francia 5.0  
18 Marcel Contet / Robert Brunet Delahaye 135CS 3575 cc L6 Ecurie Francia 5.0  
19 Eugène Chaboud / Yves Giraud-Cabantous Delahaye 135CS 3568 cc L6 Ecurie Francia 5.0  
20 R.R.C. Rob Walker / Ian Connell Delahaye 135CS 3557 cc L6 Count Heyden 5.0  
21 Louis Gérard / Georges Monneret Delage D6-3L 2991 cc L6 Ecurie Walter Watney 3.0  
22 Armand Hug / Roger Loyer Delage D6-3L 2968 cc L6 Ecurie Walter Watney 3.0  
25 Raymond Sommer / Prince Bira Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS 2443 cc L6 Raymond Sommer 3.0  
26 Max zu Schaumburg-Lippe / Fritz Hans Wenscher BMW 328 1976 cc L6 BMW (D) 2.0  
27 Ralph Röese / Paul Heinemann BMW 328 1976 cc L6 BMW (D) 2.0  
28 Willi Breim / Rudolf Scholtz BMW 328 1976 cc L6 BMW (D) 2.0  
29 Robert P. Hichens / Mortimer Morris-Goodall Aston Martin Speed Model 1969 cc L4 Robert Hitchens 2.0  
30 Otto Löhr / Paul von Guilleaume Adler Trumpf 1498 cc L4 Adler 1.5  
31 Victor Polledry / R. Robert Aston Martin 1½-Litre 1497 cc L4 Victor Polledry 1.5  
32 Peter Clark / Marcus Chambers HRG 1496 cc L4 Ecurie Lapin Blanc 1.5  
34 Just-Emile Vernet / Carl de Bodard Riley TT Sprite 1496 cc L4 Just Emile Vernet 1.5  
36 Miles Collier / Lewis Welch MG Midget PA 847 cc L4 Michael Collier 1.1  
37 Geoffrey White / C.M. Anthony Morgan 4/4 1104 cc L4 Mrs. Marjorie Fawcett 1.1  
38 Victor Camerano / Henri Louveau Simca 8 1090 cc L4 Victor Camerano (F) 1.1  
39 Amédée Gordini / José Scaron Simca 8 1087 cc L4 Gordini (F) 1.1  
40 Jean Breillet / Albert Debille Simca 8 1087 cc L4 Gordini (F) 1.1  
41 Guy Lapchin / Charles Plantivaux Simca 8 1087 cc L4 Gordini (F) 1.1  
42 Anne-Cecile Rose-Itier / Suzanne Largeot Simca 8 1087 cc L4 Me. Anne-Rose Itier 1.1  
43 Robert Cayeux / Gaston Tramar Simca 8 1090 cc L4 Just Emile Vernet (F) 1.1  
44 Archie Scott Brown / Tommy Wisdom Singer Nine Le Mans 980 cc L4 Archie Scott 1.1  
45 Arthur W. Jones / Gordon Wilkins Singer Nine Le Mans 972 cc L4 Arthur Jones 1.1  
46 Jacques Savoye / Pierre Savoye Singer Nine 967 cc L4 Jacques Savoye 1.1  
47 Claude Bonneau / Max Mathieu MG Midget PB 954 cc L4 Claude Bonneau 1.1  
48 Adrien Alin / Albert Alin Simca 5 566 cc L4 Gordini (F) 750  
49 Maurice Aimé / Albert Leduc Simca 5 570 cc L4 Gordini (F) 750  
  Fritz Huschke von Hanstein / Karkmann Adler 1.5 cc L6 Adler 1.5 dns
    Dodson / Davis Bentley 4 ¼ 4250 cc L6   André Embiricos   dna
    Robert Arbuthnot Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A 2900 cc L8   Robert Arbuthnott   dna
      Bentley         dna
      Atalanta         dna
      Delahaye 145 4500 cc V12   Lucy O'Reilly Schell   dna
                 
                 
                 

Results:

Position: No. Drivers: Car: Laps: Distance: Speed: Group pos.:
1st 1 Jean-Pierre Wimille / Pierre Veyron Bugatti T57 249 3354.760 km 139.781 km/h 8.0 1st
2nd 21 Louis Gérard / Georges Monneret Delage D6-3L 245 3312.222 km 138.009 km/h 3.0 1st
3rd 5 Arthur Dobson / Charles Brackenbury Lagonda V12 239 3229.451 km 134.560 km/h 5.0 1st
4th 6 Lord Selsdon / Lord William Waleran Lagonda V12 239 3219.481 km 134.145 km/h 5.0 2nd
5th 26 Max zu Schaumburg-Lippe / Fritz Hans Wenscher BMW 328 236 3188.450 km 132.852 km/h 2.0 1st
6th 12 Louis Villeneuve / René Biolay Delahaye 135CS 235 3180.287 km 132.511 km/h 5.0 3rd
7th 27 Ralph Röese / Paul Heinemann BMW 328 230 3106.969 km 129.457 km/h 2.0 2nd
8th 20 R.R.C. Rob Walker / Ian Connell Delahaye 135CS 224 3025.799 km 126.074 km/h 5.0 4th
9th 28 Willi Breim / Rudolf Scholtz BMW 328 220 2975.903 km 123.995 km/h 2.0 3rd
10th 39 Amédée Gordini / José Scaron Simca 8 213 2885.906 km 120.246 km/h 1.1 1st
11th 14 Joseph Chotard / Jacques Seylair Delahaye 135CS 202 2733.409 km 113.892 km/h 5.0 5th
12th 29 Robert P. Hichens / Mortimer Morris-Goodall Aston Martin Speed Model 199 2688.148 km 112.006 km/h 2.0 4th
13th 41 Guy Lapchin / Charles Plantivaux Simca 8 195 2640.811 km 110.033 km/h 1.1 2nd
14th 32 Peter Clark / Marcus Chambers HRG 192 2599.700 km 108.321 km/h 1.5 1st
15th 37 Geoffrey White / C.M. Anthony Morgan 4/4 184 2493.292 km 103.887 km/h 1.1 2nd
16th 34 Just-Emile Vernet / Carl de Bodard Riley TT Sprite 180 2434.625 km 101.442 km/h 1.5 3rd
17th 38 Victor Camerano / Henri Louveau Simca 8 163 2212.264 km 92.177 km/h 1.1 3rd
18th 45 Arthur W. Jones / Gordon Wilkins Singer Nine Le Mans 154 2000.423 km 87.100 km/h 1.1 4th
19th 48 Adrien Alin / Albert Alin Simca 5 148 1999.472 km 83.311 km/h 750 1st
20th 49 Maurice Aimé / Albert Leduc Simca 5 147 1987.249 km 82.802 km/h 750 2nd
dnf 25 Raymond Sommer / Prince Bira Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS 173 2334.116 km Engine 3.0  
dnf 18 Marcel Contet / Robert Brunet Delahaye 135CS 171 2307.132 km Suspension 5.0  
dnf 31 Victor Polledry / R. Robert Aston Martin 1½-Litre 155 2091.260 km dnf 1.5  
dnf 3 Luigi Chinetti / Donald Mathieson Talbot-Lago T26 154 2077.768 km acc. 5.0  
dnf 22 Armand Hug / Roger Loyer Delage D6-3L 152 2064.276 km acc. 3.0  
dnf 15 Robert Mazaud / Marcel Mongin Delahaye 135CS 115 1551.580 km Fire 5.0  
dnf 44 Archie Scott Brown / Tommy Wisdom Singer Nine Le Mans 105 1416.660 km Dirty Fuel 1.1  
dnf 9 René Le Begue / Pierre Levegh Talbot-Lago SS 102 1376.184 km Ignition 5.0  
dnf 19 Eugène Chaboud / Yves Giraud-Cabantous Delahaye 135CS 99 1335.708 km dnf 5.0  
dnf 7 André Morel / Jim Bradley Talbot-Lago T26 88 1187.296 km dnf 5.0  
dnf 8 Philippe de Massa / Norbert Jean Mahé Talbot-Lago T150SS 88 1187.296 km dnf 5.0  
dnf 10 Jean Trémoulet / Raoul Forestier Talbot-Lago SS 68 876.980 km dnf 5.0  
dnf 36 Miles Collier / Lewis Welch MG Midget PA 63 849.996 km dnf 1.1  
dnf 16 Joseph Paul / Jean Trévoux Delahaye 135CS 62 849.996 km dnf 5.0  
dnf 11 André Bellecroix / Gaston Serraud Delahaye 135CS 50 674.600 km acc. 5.0  
dnf 43 Robert Cayeux / Gaston Tramar Simca 8 50 674.600 km dnf 1.1  
dnf 4 Pierre-Louis Dreyfus / Antoine Schumann Talbot-Lago T26 45 607.140 km dnf 5.0  
dnf 47 Claude Bonneau / Max Mathieu MG Midget PB 40 539.680 km Carburettor 1.1  
dnf 40 Jean Breillet / Albert Debille Simca 8 29 391.268 km acc. 1.1  
dnf 42 Anne-Cecile Rose-Itier / Suzanne Largeot Simca 8 26 350.792 km acc. 1.1  
dnf 30 Otto Löhr / Paul von Guilleaume Adler Trumpf 6 80.952 km Piston 1.5  
dnf 46 Jacques Savoye / Pierre Savoye Singer Nine 4 53.968 km dnf 1.1  
Fastest lap: Robert Mazaud (Delahaye 135CS) 5m 12.1s = 155.627 km/h