24 Heures du Mans
1938

24 Hours of Le Mans
17-18 June 1938
Circuit Permanent de la Sarthe

/

Entries and results:
No.   Drivers: Car: Engine:   Entrant: Group:  
1 René Dreyfus / Louis Chiron Delahaye 145 4496 cc V12 Ecurie Bleue 5.0  
2 Gianfranco Comotti / Albert Divo Delahaye 145 4495 cc V12 Ecurie Bleue 5.0  
3 Philippe Etancelin / Luigi Chinetti Talbot-Lago T26 4495 cc L6 Luigi Chinetti 5.0  
4 René Carrière / René Le Bègue Talbot-Lago T150C 3993 cc L6 Luigi Chinetti 5.0  
5 Jean Prenant / André Morel Talbot-Lago T150SS 3985 cc L6 Jean Prenant 5.0  
6 Louis Rosier / Robert Huguet Talbot-Lago T150SS 3997 cc L6 Luigi Chinetti 5.0  
7 Jean Trévoux / Pierre Levegh Talbot-Lago T150C 3994 cc L6 Jean Trévoux 5.0  
8 Donald Mathieson / Freddy Clifford Talbot-Lago T150C 3957 cc L6 Norbert Mahé 5.0  
9   Mahé / Heonnet Talbot-Lago T150C 4000 cc L6 Norbert Mahé 5.0 dna
10 Louis Villeneuve / René Biolay Delahaye 135CS 3575 cc L6 Louis Villeneuve 5.0  
11 Marcel Mongin / Robert Mazaud Delahaye 135CS 3575 cc L6 Joseph Paul 5.0  
12 Georges Monneret / Roger Loyer Delahaye 135CS 3571 cc L6 Georges Monneret 5.0  
14 Serraud / Giraud-Cabantous Delahaye 135CS 3558 cc L6 Gaston Serraud 5.0  
15 Eugène Chaboud / Jean Trémoulet Delahaye 135CS 3558 cc L6 Eugéne Chaboud et Jean Trémoulet 5.0  
19 Raymond Sommer / Clemente Biondetti Alfa Romeo 8C 2300B 2926 cc 8 Raymond Sommer 5.0  
21 Marcel Horvilleur / Yves Matra Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2905 cc 8 Marcel Horvilleur 5.0  
22 Louis Gérard / de Velance de Minardiere Delage D6-70 2988 cc L6 Société R.V. 3.0  
23 Fernande Roux / Germaine Rouault Amilcar Pégase 2503 cc L6 Me. Fernande Roux et Me. Germaine Rouault 3.0  
24 Charles de Cortanze / Marcel Contet Peugeot 402 1998 cc L4 E. Darl'Mat 2.0  
25 Jean Pujol / Louis Rigal Peugeot 402 1998 cc L4 E. Darl'Mat 2.0  
26 Maurice Serre / Daniel Porthault Peugeot 402 1998 cc L4 E. Darl'Mat 2.0  
27 Robert P Hichens / Mortimer Morris-Goodall Aston Martin Speed Model 1967 cc L4 Robert Hitchens 2.0  
28 Peter Graff Orssich / Rudolf Sauerwein Adler Trumpf 1679 cc L4 Adler Werke 2.0  
29 Raoul Forestier / Roger Charon Riley TT Sprite 1500 cc L4 Raoul Forestier - Ecurie Eudel 1.5  
31 Peter Clark / Marcus Chambers HRG Le Mans Model 1499 cc L4 Ecurie Lapin Blanc 1.5  
33 Otto Löhr / Paul von Guillaume Adler Trumpf 1495 cc L4 Adler Werke 1.5  
34 Charles Morrison / Neil Watson Atalanta 1495 cc L4 Charles Morrison 1.5  
36 Pierre Ferry / Francis Noireaux Riley TT Sprite 1490 cc L4 Pierre Ferry 1.5  
37 Amédée Gordini / José Scaron Simca 8 1088 cc L4 Amedée Gordini 1.1  
38 Jean Viale / Jean Breillet Simca 8 1088 cc L4 Amedée Gordini 1.1  
39 Angelo Molinari / Georges Sarret Simca-Fiat 6CV 999 cc L4 Just-Emile Vernet 1.1  
40 Marjorie Fawcett / Geoffrey White Morgan 4/4 1098 cc L4 Miss P. M. Fawcett 1.1  
41 Just-Emile Vernet / Suzanne Largeot Simca 8 1090 cc L4 Just-Emile Vernet 1.1  
42 Albert Debille / Guy Lapchin Simca 8 1090 cc L4 Just Emile Vernet 1.1  
43 Robert Lévy / Adrien Alin Simca-Fiat 6CV 996 cc L4 Amedée Gordini 1.1  
45 Gaston Tramar / Paul Samuel Simca-Fiat 6CV 1011 cc L4 Just Emile Vernet 1.1  
46 Jacques Savoye / Pierre Savoye Singer Nine Savoye Special 974 cc L4 Jacques Savoye 1.1  
47 John Donald Barnes / Tommy Wisdom Singer Nine Le Mans 973 cc L4 Team Autosports 1.1  
48 Victor Camerano / R. Robert Simca 8 1087 cc L4 Victor Camerano 1.1  
49 Claude Bonneau / Anne-Cecile Rose-Itier MG Midget PB 954 cc L4 Claude Bonneau 1.1  
50 Elsie Wisdom / Arthur Dobson MG Midget PB 936 cc L4 Miss Dorothy Stanley-Turner 1.1  
51 Maurice Aimé / Charles Plantivoux Simca 5 568 cc L4 Amedée Gordini 750  
52 Albert Leduc / Athos Querzola Simca 5 568 cc L4 Amedée Gordini 750  
      Salmson 1100 cc Pierre Pichard dna  
      Delahaye 135CS 3500 cc L6   John Snow dna  
      Delahaye 3000 cc   Hans Ruesch dna  
      Austin   Austin Withdrawn  
      Austin   Austin Withdrawn  
      Austin   Austin Withdrawn  
    T.A.S O. Mathieson Bugatti T57 3300 cc 8     dna  
      Bugatti 3300 cc Roger Labric dna  
      HRG 1500 cc   A. C. Scott dna  
      Lancia 1352 cc   T. E. Kenny dna  
            T. H. Wisdom dna  
            St. John Horsfall dna  
            Arthur Fox dna  

Results:

Position: No. Drivers: Car: Laps: Distance: Speed: Group pos.:
1st 15 Eugène Chaboud / Jean Trémoulet Delahaye 135CS 235 3180.940 km 132.539 5.0 1st
2nd 14 Serraud / Giraud-Cabantous Delahaye 135CS 233 3153.873 km 131.411 5.0 2nd
3rd 5 Jean Prenant / André Morel Talbot-Lago T150SS 219 2959.697 km 123.320 5.0 3rd
4th 10 Louis Villeneuve / René Biolay Delahaye 135CS 218 2945.791 km 122.741 5.0 4th
5th 24 Charles de Cortanze / Marcel Contet Peugeot 402 214 2896.981 km 120.707 2.0 1st
6th 28 Peter Graff Orssich / Rudolf Sauerwein Adler Trumpf 211 2856.382 km 119.015 2.0 2nd
7th 33 Otto Löhr / Paul von Guillaume Adler Trumpf 204 2765.037 km 115.209 1.5 1st
8th 46 Jacques Savoye / Pierre Savoye Singer Nine Savoye Special 174 2350.982 km 97.957 1.1 1st
9th 42 Albert Debille / Guy Lapchin Simca 8 172 2329.556 km 97.064 1.1 2nd
10th 31 Peter Clark / Marcus Chambers HRG Le Mans Model 170 2303.287 km 95.970 1.5 2nd
11th 48 Victor Camerano / R. Robert Simca 8 166 2249.211 km 93.717 1.1 3rd
12th 49 Claude Bonneau / Anne-Cecile Rose-Itier MG Midget PB 165 2227.548 km 92.814 1.1 4th
13th 40 Marjorie Fawcett / Geoffrey White Morgan 4/4 163 2209.385 km 92.057 1.1 5th
14th 51 Maurice Aimé / Charles Plantivoux Simca 5 151 2042.759 km 85.114 750 1st
15th 52 Albert Leduc / Athos Querzola Simca 5 140 1891.405 km 78.808 750 2nd
dnf 19 Raymond Sommer / Clemente Biondetti Alfa Romeo 8C 2300B 219 2954.748 km acc., lost oil 5.0  
dnf 7 Jean Trévoux / Pierre Levegh Talbot-Lago T150C 159 2145.228 km Fire 5.0  
dnf 8 Donald Mathieson / Freddy Clifford Talbot-Lago T150C 159 2145.228 km dnf 5.0  
dnf 27 Robert P Hichens / Mortimer Morris-Goodall Aston Martin Speed Model 150 2023.800 km Burnt valves 2.0  
dnf 37 Amédée Gordini / José Scaron Simca 8 140 1888.880 km Oil pipe 1.1  
dnf 36 Pierre Ferry / Francis Noireaux Riley TT Sprite 127 1713.484 km Gearbox 1.5  
dnf 43 Robert Lévy / Adrien Alin Simca-Fiat 6CV 124 1673.008 km dnf 1.1  
dnf 38 Jean Viale / Jean Breillet Simca 8 111 1497.612 km Tyre fire 1.1  
dnf 4 René Carrière / René Le Bègue Talbot-Lago T150C 101 1362.692 km dnf 5.0  
dnf 23 Fernande Roux / Germaine Rouault Amilcar Pégase 101 1362.692 km dnf 3.0  
dnf 12 Georges Monneret / Roger Loyer Delahaye 135CS 88 1187.296 km Fuel pump 5.0  
dsq 6 Louis Rosier / Robert Huguet Talbot-Lago T150SS 81 1022.852 km dnf 5.0  
dnf 47 John Donald Barnes / Tommy Wisdom Singer Nine Le Mans 74 998.408 km Crankshaft 1.1  
dnf 45 Gaston Tramar / Paul Samuel Simca-Fiat 6CV 69 930.948 km dnf 1.1  
dnf 3 Philippe Etancelin / Luigi Chinetti Talbot-Lago T26 66 890.472 km Valve 5.0  
dnf 22 Louis Gérard / Jacques de Velance de Minardiere Delage D6-70 58 782.536 km Engine 3.0  
dnf 41 Just-Emile Vernet / Suzanne Largeot Simca 8 55 748.060 km dnf 1.1  
dnf 21 Marcel Horvilleur / Yves Matra Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 53 715.076 km dnf 5.0  
dnf 11 Marcel Mongin / Robert Mazaud Delahaye 135CS 50 674.600 km Fire 5.0  
dnf 50 Elsie Wisdom / Arthur Dobson MG Midget PB 48 647.616 km Clutch/out of water 1.1  
dnf 39 Angelo Molinari / Georges Sarret Simca-Fiat 6CV 40 539.680 km dnf 1.1  
dnf 29 Raoul Forestier / Roger Charon Riley TT Sprite 30 404.760 km dnf 1.5  
dnf 1 René Dreyfus / Louis Chiron Delahaye 145 19   Oil pressure 5.0  
dnf 25 Jean Pujol / Louis Rigal Peugeot 402 18 242.856 km dnf 2.0  
dnf 2 Gianfranco Comotti / Albert Divo Delahaye 145 7 94.444 km Gearbox 5.0  
dnf 26 Maurice Serre / Daniel Porthault Peugeot 402 6 80.952 km dnf 2.0  
dnf 34 Charles Morrison / Neil Watson Atalanta 4 53.968 km Rear hub 1.5  
Fastest lap: Raymond Sommer (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300B Touring) 5m 13.8s = 154.783 km/h