V Großer Preis von Deutschland
1931

German Grand Prix
19 July 1931
Nürburgring race track
Race 4 in the 1931 European Championship

Germany

Entries (group I over 1100 cc):

No.   Driver: Car: Engine:   Entrant:  
2 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz SSKL 7.1 S-6 Manfred von Brauchitsch  
4 Ernst Burggaller Bugatti T35B 2.3 S-8 German Bugatti Team  
6 Heinrich-Joachim von Morgen Bugatti T35B 2.3 S-8 German Bugatti Team  
8 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz SSKL 7.1 S-6 Rudolf Caracciola  
10 Hans Stuck Mercedes-Benz SSKL 7.1 S-6 Hans Stuck  
12 Otto Merz Mercedes-Benz SSKL 7.1 S-6 Alfred Neubauer  
14 Luigi Fagioli Maserati 26M 2.8 S-8 Officine Alfieri Maserati  
16 René Dreyfus Maserati 26M 2.5 S-8 Officine Alfieri Maserati  
18 Clemente Biondetti Maserati 26M 2.5 S-8 Officine Alfieri Maserati dna
20 –– Boris Ivanowski Mercedes-Benz SSK 7.1 S-6 –– Boris Ivanowski dna
22 Otto Spandel Mercedes-Benz SSK 7.1 S-6   Fürst Hohenlohe-Jagstberg  
24 Henry Birkin Maserati 26M 2.5 S-8 Henry Birkin  
26 Louis Chiron Bugatti T51 2.3 S-8 Automobiles Ettore Bugatti  
28 Achille Varzi Bugatti T51 2.3 S-8 Automobiles Ettore Bugatti  
30 Albert Divo Bugatti T51 2.3 S-8 Automobiles Ettore Bugatti  
32 Guy Bouriat Bugatti T51 2.3 S-8 Automobiles Ettore Bugatti  
34 Marcel Lehoux Bugatti T51 2.3 S-8 Marcel Lehoux  
36 William Grover-Williams Bugatti T51 2.3 S-8 Automobiles Ettore Bugatti drove #30
38 Phil Shafer Shafer Special Buick 4.3 S-8   R. Shafer  
40 Juan E. Zanelli Bugatti T35B 2.3 S-8   Comte d'Arnoux dna
42 Earl Howe Bugatti T51 2.3 S-8 Earl Howe  
44 Tazio Nuvolari Alfa Romeo Monza 2.3 S-8 Scuderia Ferrari  
46 Baconin Borzacchini Alfa Romeo Monza 2.3 S-8 Scuderia Ferrari dna
48 Jean-Pierre Wimille Bugatti T51 2.3 S-8 Jean-Pierre Wimille  
18 Ernst Kotte Maserati 26M 2.5 S-8 Officine Alfieri Maserati dna
  Hans Stuber Bugatti T35B 2.3 S-8 Hans Stuber dna
  Luigi Arcangeli Alfa Romeo Monza 2.3 S-8 Scuderia Ferrari dna
      Bugatti     AC Luxembourg dna
    H. Urban-Emmrich Talbot     H. Urban-Emmrich dns

Results (group I over 1100 cc):

Position: No. Driver: Car: Laps: Time:
1st 8 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz SSKL 22 4h 38m 10.0s
2nd 26 Louis Chiron Bugatti T51 22 4h 39m 28.0s
3rd 28 Achille Varzi Bugatti T51 22 4h 42m 10.0s
4th 44 Tazio Nuvolari Alfa Romeo Monza 22 4h 43m 54.0s
5th 12 Otto Merz Mercedes-Benz SSKL 22 4h 43m 54.8s
6th 10 Hans Stuck Mercedes-Benz SSKL 22 4h 47m 34.0s
7th 32 Guy Bouriat Bugatti T51 22 4h 50m 04.0s
8th 48 Jean-Pierre Wimille Bugatti T51 22 4h 52m 08.0s
9th 22 Otto Spandel Mercedes-Benz SSK 22 4h 54m 45.0s
10th 24 Henry Birkin Maserati 26M 22 5h 01m 03.0s
11th 42 Earl Howe Bugatti T51 22 5h 08m 19.6s
dnf 6 Heinrich-Joachim von Morgen Bugatti T35B 21  
dnf 16 René Dreyfus Maserati 26M 16  
dnf 34 Marcel Lehoux Bugatti T51 14 acc.
dnf 14 Luigi Fagioli Maserati 26M 13  
dnf 2 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz SSKL 12  
dnf 38 Phil Shafer Shafer Special Buick 12  
dnf 4 Ernst Burggaller Bugatti T35B 3  
dnf 30 William Grover-Williams Bugatti T51 2  
Fastest lap: Achille Varzi (Bugatti) in 11m48s = 115.98 km/h (72.07 mph)
Winner's average speed: 108.2 km/h (67.3 mph)

Entries (group II 500 - 1100 cc):

No.   Driver: Car: Engine:   Entrant:  
52 Toni Bauhofer DKW FWD 0.5 S-2 Zschopauer Motorenwerke  
54 Hans Simons DKW FWD 0.5 S-2 Zschopauer Motorenwerke  
56   Fritz Theissen DKW FWD 0.5 S-2 Zschopauer Motorenwerke  
58 Rudolf Steinweg Amilcar 1.1 S-6 Rudolf Steinweg  
60 –– Boris Ivanowski Austin 0.75 S-4 –– Boris Ivanowski dna
62   A. Schlumberger Rally 1.1 S-4   A. Schlumberger dna
64   Curt Weichelt BMW Wartburg 0.75 S-4   C. Weichelt dna
66 Hugo Urban-Emmrich MG Midget Type C 0.85 S-4 Hugo Urban-Emmrich  
68 Gerhard Macher DKW RWD 1.0 S-4 Gerhard Macher  
70   Kurt Volkhart Neander-Volkhart Special 1.1 S-2   Kurt Volkhart dna
72 Engelbert Graf Arco Amilcar 1.1 S-6 E. Graf Arco-Zinneberg  
74   Georges Loridant Amilcar 1.1 S-6   Georges Loridant dna
76 Luigi Premoli Salmson 1.1 S-4 Conte L. Premoli  
78 Dudley Froy Riley Nine Dudley Froy  
80 E. Markiewicz Austin 0.75 S-4 E. Markiewicz dna
82 José Scaron Amilcar 1.1 S-6 José Scaron  
84   August Frings Amilcar 1.1 S-4   August Frings dns
86 Benoit Falchetto Amilcar 1.1 S-6   F. Benoit dna
88 Francis Samuelson MG Midget Type C 0.85 S-4 Captain F.H.B. Samuelson  
90   Marcel Rouleau Amilcar 1.1 S-6   Marcel Rouleau  
92 Louis Decaroli Salmson 1.1 S-4 R. Boucly dna
94 Roger Boucly Salmson 1.1 S-4 R. Boucly dns
96   Canotti Salmson 1.1 S-4 R. Boucly dna

Results (group II 500 - 1100 cc):

Position: No. Driver: Car: Laps: Time:
1st 78 Dudley Froy Riley 18 4h 23m 56.6s
2nd 72 Engelbert Graf Arco Amilcar 17 4h 32m 18.0s
3rd 82 José Scaron Amilcar 17 4h 32m 52.5s
4th 90   Marcel Rouleau Amilcar 16 5h 07m 22.0s
5th 88 Francis Samuelson MG Midget Type C 16 5h 09m 52.2s
6th 68 Gerhard Macher DKW RWD 16 5h 13m 50.0s
7th 56   Fritz Theissen DKW FWD 15 5h 24m 18.6s
dnf 52 Toni Bauhofer DKW FWD 4  
dnf 54 Hans Simons DKW FWD 4  
dnf 76 Luigi Premoli Salmson 4  
dnf 58 Rudolf Steinweg Amilcar 1 acc.
dnf 66 Hugo Urban-Emmrich MG Midget Type C 1 acc.
Fastest lap: José Scaron (Amilcar)
Winner's average speed: 93.3 km/h (58.0 mph)