B.A.R.C. Whitsun Meeting
1931

B.A.R.C. Whitsun Meeting
24 May 1931
Brooklands
Mountain Speed Handicap
Junior Short Handicap
Senior Short
Junior Long Handicap
Mountain Racing Handicap
One-lap Sprint handicap
Gold Star Handicap
Senior Long Handicap
Mountain Speed Handicap

Great Britain

15 starters.
Not complete list.Mountain Speed Handicap entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Model: Engine:   Entrant: Position: Class: Category:
    E.C.H. Randall Austin   749 cc     1st    
    Vernon S. Balls Austin   749 cc     3rd    
    Berry Frazer-Nash              
    Fishe Alvis fwd            
    Farley Alvis fwd            
    Clover M.G.              
    R.S.S. Hebeler M.G. Midget 847 cc     2nd    
    Boote                
12 starters.
Not complete list.Junior Short Handicap entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Model: Engine:   Entrant: Position: Class: Category:
    V. E. Horsman Triumph   832 cc     3rd    
    Burcher Riley              
    E.L. Meeson Vauxhall 30-98 4234 cc     1st    
    G. L. Willis Austin B.C. Special 749 cc     2nd    
    Ford Bugatti              
Not complete list.Senior Short entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Model: Engine:   Entrant: Position: Class: Category:
    E.L. Meeson Vauxhall 30-98 4234 cc     1st    
    A. S. Llewellyn Riley              
    Sir Henry Birkin Bentley 4½-Litre            
    Spottiswoode Bugatti   1990 cc     2nd    
    R. O. Williams Delage 2-litre     W. B. Scott      
    N. A. Carr Bugatti   1990 cc     3rd    
Not complete list.Junior Long Handicap entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Model: Engine:   Entrant: Position: Class: Category:
    Butler Vauxhall              
    V. E. Horsman Triumph   832 cc     2nd    
    G. Field Invicta   4467 cc   Major Cairne 1st    
    Gilbert Talbot       Vernon Balls      
    T. K Williams Bentley   4,398 c.c     3rd    
Not complete list.Mountain Racing Handicap entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car:   Engine:   Entrant: Position: Class: Category:
    Penn-Hughes Bugatti 2300 cc 2263 cc     2nd    
    Sir Malcolm Campbell Bugatti 2000 cc            
    C. S. Staniland Bugatti 2000 cc            
    Ormonde Austin              
    P. L. Farquharson Salmson   1087 cc     1st    
    Brian E. Lewis Talbot   2276 cc     3rd    
Not complete list.One-lap Sprint handicap entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Engine:   Entrant: Position: Class: Category:
    John R. Cobb Delage       2nd    
    R. J. Munday Vauxhall       1st    
    V. S. Balls Austin       3rd    
Not complete list.Gold Star Handicap entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Model: Engine:   Entrant: Position: Class: Category:
    E. R. Hall Bentley              
    Carlson Bentley              
    John R. Cobb Delage         2nd    
    Sir Henry Birkin Bentley 4½-Litre            
    Earl Howe Delage   1484 cc (s)   1st    
    H. W. Purdy Thomas-Special   1493 cc     3rd    
Not complete list.Senior Long Handicap entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Model: Engine:   Entrant: Position: Class: Category:
    Cyril Paul Sunbeam   1988 cc   E. L. Bout 2nd    
    Earl Howe Delage   1484 cc     1st    
    E. R. Hall Bentley   4398 cc     3rd    
Not complete list.Mountain Speed Handicap entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Model: Engine:   Entrant: Position: Class: Category:
    Hebeler M.G.       Hepburn      
6   Brian E. Lewis Talbot 2276 cc     V. S. Balls 2nd    
15   H. J. Aldington Frazer Nash 1496 cc       1st    
    Sir Malcolm Campbell Mercedes 7020 cc       3rd    
Motor Sport June 1931
Motor Sport June 1931
Motor Sport June 1931

H.J. Aldington winning the Second Mountain Speed Handicap. His average speed for the twelve miles was 61.40 m.p.h.
Motor Sport
Motor Sport June 1931

Brian Lewis in his single seater Talbot. He secured a third place in the Mountain Race Handicap.
Motor Sport