B.R.D.C. 500 Miles Race
1930

B.R.D.C. 500 Miles Race
04 October 1930
Brooklands
 

Great Britain

Entries and results:
No.   Driver: Car: Model: Engine:     Entrant: Position: Class: Position:
1   The Earl of March / Sammy C.H. Davis Austin Seven 747 cc L4 (s) Austin 1st H 1st
8?   Bird Riley Brooklands 9 1098 cc L4 dnf G  
9?   R. Tommy Horton Riley Brooklands 9 1098 cc L4 dnf G  
11?   Stannard Riley Brooklands 9 1098 cc L4 dnf G  
30   Earl Howe / Brian Lewis Talbot SS 2276 cc L6 Fox & Nicholl 4th D 1st
32   T.E. Rose-Richards / Saunders Davies Talbot AO90 2276 cc L6 Fox & Nicholl 7th D 3rd
36   H.R.S. Birkin / George Duller Bentley Blower 4398 cc L4 (s) Miss Dorothy Paget 9th C 2nd
37   George Eyston / Bentley Blower 4398 cc L4 (s) Miss Dorothy Paget ? C  
38   E.R. Hall / J.D. Benjafield Bentley Blower 4398 cc L4 (s) Miss Dorothy Paget 2nd C 1st
39   Froy / Bamber Delage Sprint I 5954 cc L6 nc C  
    W.B. Scott / Cobb Delage 15 S8 1486 cc L8 (s) nc F  
    Ramponi / Fronteras Maserati 2500 cc L6 (s) Maserati dns E  
    Vernon S. Balls Amilcar 1097 cc L6 (s) nc G  
    c. Brackenbury / Maurice Bugatti 1496 cc nc F  
16   Jeffress / Warde Alfa Romeo 1481 cc nc F  
    P. Brewster Austin Seven 747 cc L4 ? H  
    Pollock Bugatti ?    
    Riley 1098 cc L4 ? G  
    Driscoll / Lacey Lea Francis nc    
    H.C. Spero Lea Francis 1496 cc L4 nc F  
    R.F. Oats / Hendy OM 1991 cc nc E  
    Goldie Gardner Amilcar 1097 cc L6 (s) dnf G  
    Humphreys Amilcar 1097 cc L6 (s) dnf G  
    Gunnar Poppe Austin Seven 747 cc L4 (s) Austin dnf H  
    J.S. Hindmarsh / Wolfe Talbot AO90 2276 cc L6 Fox & Nicholl 6th D 2nd
    R.S. Stewart / C.R.A. Grant Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 1752 cc L6 (s) Stewart 8th E 2nd
    B.P. Twist / R.C. Porter Amilcar 1097 cc L6 (s) 5th G 1st
    H.W. Purdy / L. Cushman Sunbeam Cub 1988 cc L6 (s) 3rd E 1st
    J. Dunfee / Clive Dunfee Sunbeam Grand Prix 24 1988 cc L6 (s) dnf E  
    Cyril Paul Sunbeam Grand Prix 24 1988 cc L6 (s) dnf E  
    Eaton / Craig Talbot AO90 2276 cc L6 Fox & Nicholl dnf D  
    Eggar / Crickmay Sunbeam Grand Prix 22 1988 cc L4 dnf E  
    E.F. Philips Austin BC Special 747 cc L4 dnf H  
    Crabtree Austin Seven 747 cc L4 (s) Austin dnf H  
    Frank Ashby Riley 1098 cc L4 dnf G  

Class H: 750 cc
Class G: 1100 cc
Class F: 1500 cc
Class E: 2000 cc
Class D: 3000 cc
Class C: 5000 cc