B.A.R.C. Whitsun Meeting
1931

B.A.R.C. Whitsun Meeting
24 May 1931
Brooklands
Mountain Speed Handicap
Junior Short Handicap
Senior Short
Junior Long Handicap
Mountain Racing Handicap
One-lap Sprint handicap
Gold Star Handicap
Senior Long Handicap
Mountain Speed Handicap

Great Britain

15 starters.
Use 'Shift' key to select multiple columns.Mountain Speed Handicap entries and results:
No. Driver: Car: Model: Engine: Entrant: Position:
  E.C.H. Randall Austin   749 cc   1st
  Vernon S. Balls Austin   749 cc   3rd
  Berry Frazer-Nash        
  Fishe Alvis fwd      
  Farley Alvis fwd      
  Clover M.G.        
  R.S.S. Hebeler M.G. Midget 847 cc   2nd
  Boote          
12 starters.
Use 'Shift' key to select multiple columns.Junior Short Handicap entries and results:
No. Driver: Car: Model: Engine: Entrant: Position:
  V. E. Horsman Triumph   832 cc   3rd
  Burcher Riley        
  E.L. Meeson Vauxhall 30-98 4234 cc   1st
  G. L. Willis Austin B.C. Special 749 cc   2nd
  Ford Bugatti        
Use 'Shift' key to select multiple columns.Senior Short entries and results:
No. Driver: Car: Model: Engine: Entrant: Position:
  E.L. Meeson Vauxhall 30-98 4234 cc   1st
  A. S. Llewellyn Riley        
  Sir Henry Birkin Bentley 4½-Litre      
  Spottiswoode Bugatti   1990 cc   2nd
  R. O. Williams Delage 2-litre   W. B. Scott  
  N. A. Carr Bugatti   1990 cc   3rd
Use 'Shift' key to select multiple columns.Junior Long Handicap entries and results:
No. Driver: Car: Model: Engine: Entrant: Position:
  Butler Vauxhall        
  V. E. Horsman Triumph   832 cc   2nd
  G. Field Invicta   4467 cc Major Cairne 1st
  Gilbert Talbot     Vernon Balls  
  T. K Williams Bentley   4,398 c.c   3rd
Use 'Shift' key to select multiple columns.Mountain Racing Handicap entries and results:
No. Driver: Car:   Engine: Entrant: Position:
  Penn-Hughes Bugatti 2300 cc 2263 cc   2nd
  Sir Malcolm Campbell Bugatti 2000 cc      
  C. S. Staniland Bugatti 2000 cc      
  Ormonde Austin        
  P. L. Farquharson Salmson   1087 cc   1st
  Brian E. Lewis Talbot   2276 cc   3rd
Use 'Shift' key to select multiple columns.One-lap Sprint handicap entries and results:
No. Driver: Car: Engine: Entrant: Position:
  John R. Cobb Delage     2nd
  R. J. Munday Vauxhall     1st
  V. S. Balls Austin     3rd
Use 'Shift' key to select multiple columns.Gold Star Handicap entries and results:
No. Driver: Car: Model: Engine: Entrant: Position:
  E. R. Hall Bentley        
  Carlson Bentley        
  John R. Cobb Delage       2nd
  Sir Henry Birkin Bentley 4½-Litre      
  Earl Howe Delage   1484 cc (s)   1st
  H. W. Purdy Thomas-Special   1493 cc   3rd
Use 'Shift' key to select multiple columns.Senior Long Handicap entries and results:
No. Driver: Car: Model: Engine: Entrant: Position:
  Cyril Paul Sunbeam   1988 cc E. L. Bout 2nd
  Earl Howe Delage   1484 cc   1st
  E. R. Hall Bentley   4398 cc   3rd
Use 'Shift' key to select multiple columns.Mountain Speed Handicap entries and results:
No. Driver: Car: Model: Engine: Entrant: Position:
  Hebeler M.G.     Hepburn  
6 Brian E. Lewis Talbot 2276 cc   V. S. Balls 2nd
15 H. J. Aldington Frazer Nash 1496 cc     1st
  Sir Malcolm Campbell Mercedes 7020 cc     3rd
Motor Sport June 1931
Motor Sport June 1931
Motor Sport June 1931

H.J. Aldington winning the Second Mountain Speed Handicap. His average speed for the twelve miles was 61.40 m.p.h.
Motor Sport June 1931

Brian Lewis in his single seater Talbot. He secured a third place in the Mountain Race Handicap.