1971

* Companies that started production
+ Companies that ceased production

Sport events 1971

 

  Formula 1 — 22nd season
  1st
  2nd
  3rd
South African GP
(Kyalami)
Mario Andretti
  Ferrari 312B
Jackie Stewart
  Tyrrell-Ford 001
Clay Regazzoni
  Ferrari 312B
Spanish GP
(Montjuïc)
Jackie Stewart
  Tyrrell-Ford 003
Jacky Ickx
  Ferrari 312B
Chris Amon
  Matra MS120B
Monaco GP
Jackie Stewart
  Tyrrell-Ford 003
Ronnie Peterson
  March-Ford 711
Jacky Ickx
  Ferrari 312B2
Dutch GP
(Zandvoort)
Jacky Ickx
  Ferrari 312B2
Pedro Rodríguez
  BRM P160
Clay Regazzoni
  Ferrari 312B2
French GP
(Paul Ricard)
Jackie Stewart
  Tyrrell-Ford 003
François Cevert
  Tyrrell-Ford 002
E. Fittipaldi
  Lotus-Ford 72D
British GP
(Silverstone)
Jackie Stewart
  Tyrrell-Ford 003
Ronnie Peterson
  March-Ford 711
E. Fittipaldi
  Lotus-Ford 72D
German GP
(Nürburgring)
Jackie Stewart
  Tyrrell-Ford 003
François Cevert
  Tyrrell-Ford 002
Clay Regazzoni
  Ferrari 312B2
Austrian GP
(Österreichring)
Jo Siffert
  BRM P160
E. Fittipaldi
  Lotus-Ford 72D
Tim Schenken
  Brabham-Ford BT33
Italian GP
(Monza)
Peter Gethin
  BRM P160
Ronnie Peterson
  March-Ford 711
François Cevert
  Tyrrell-Ford 002
Canadian GP
(Mosport Park)
Jackie Stewart
  Tyrrell-Ford 003
Ronnie Peterson
  March-Ford 711
Mark Donohue
  McLaren-Ford M19A
USA GP (Watkins Glen)
François Cevert
  Tyrrell-Ford 002
Jo Siffert
  BRM P160
Ronnie Peterson
  March-Ford 711
F1 Drivers World Champion
Jackie Stewart
Ronnie Peterson
François Cevert
F1 Constructors Champion
Tyrrell-Ford
BRM
Ferrari
World Sportscar Championship — 19th season
  1st
  2nd
  3rd
1000km of Buenos Aires (Autódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez) 10 January
Jo Siffert / Derek Bell (30)
  Porsche 917K
Pedro Rodríguez / Jackie Oliver (32)
  Porsche 917K
Rolf Stommelen / Nanni Galli (14)
  Alfa Romeo T33/3
24 Hours of Daytona Beach (Daytona International Speedway) 30-31.01
Pedro Rodríguez / Jackie Oliver (2)
  Porsche 917K
Bucknum / Adamowicz (23)
  Ferrari 512 S Spyder
Mark Donohue / David Hobbs (6)
  Ferrari 512 M spec.
12 Hours of Sebring (Sebring International Raceway) 20 March
Vic Elford / Gérard Larrousse (3)
  Porsche 917K
Nanni Galli / Rolf Stommelen (33)
  Alfa Romeo T33/3
de Adamich / Pescarolo (32)
  Alfa Romeo T33/3
BOAC 1000km
(Brands Hatch) 4 April
Andrea de Adamich / H. Pescarolo (54)
  Alfa Romeo T33/3
Jacky Ickx / Clay Regazzoni (51)
  Ferrari 312 PB
Jo Siffert/ Derek Bell (6)
  Porsche 917K
Trofeo Filippo Caracciolo
(1000km Monza) 25.04
Pedro Rodriguez /Jackie Oliver (2)
  Porsche 917K
Siffert / Bell
  Porsche 917K
DeAdamich / Pescarollo
  Alfa Romeo T33/3
1000km Spa (Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps) 9 May
Pedro Rodriguez /Jackie Oliver (21)
  Porsche 917K
Jo Siffert / Derek Bell (20)
  Porsche 917K
Pescarolo / de Adamich (2)
  Alfa Romeo T33/3
Targa Florio
(Palermo) 16 May
Nino Vaccarella / Toine Hezemans (5)
  Alfa Romeo T33/3
de Adamich / van Lennep (2)
  Alfa Romeo T33/3
Jo Bonnier / Richard Attwood (14)
  Lola T212 Ford
ADAC 1000km Nürburgring
(Nürburgring) 30 May
Vic Elford / Gérard Larrousse (3)
  Porsche 908/3
Rodriguez / Siffert (1)
  Porsche 908/03
Marko / Van lennep (4)
  Porsche 908/03
24 Hours of Le Mans
(Circuit de la Sarthe) 12-13 June
Helmut Marko / Gijs van Lennep (22)
  Porsche 917K
Richard Attwood / H. Müller (19)
  Porsche 917K
Sam Posey / Tony Adamowicz (12)
  Ferrari 512M
Austrian 1000km
(Österreichring) 27 June
Pedro Rodriguez / R. Attwood (16)
  Porsche 917K
Toine Hezemans / Nino Vaccarella (3)
  Alfa Romeo T33/3
Rolf Stommelen / Nanni Galli (2)
  Alfa Romeo T33/3
Watkins Glen 6 Hours
(Watkins Glen International) 24 July
Andrea de Adamich / R. Peterson (30)
  Alfa Romeo T33/3
Jo Siffert / Gijs van Lennep (1)
  Porsche 917K
Derek Bell / Richard Attwood (2)
  Porsche 917K
International Championship for Makes
Porsche 917K & 908/3
Alfa Romeo T33/3
Ferrari 512M, 512S & 312PB
International Cup for GT Cars
Porsche 911S
Chevrolet Corvette
Opel GT
IMC rallyes — 2nd season
  1st
  2nd
  3rd
40ème Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo (Monaco) 22–29 January
Ove Andersson / David Stone
  Alpine-Renault A110 1600
Jean-Luc Thérier / M. Callewaert
  Alpine-Renault A110
J.-C. Andruet / M. Vial
  Alpine-Renault A110
22nd International Swedish Rally
(Sweden) 17–21 February
Stig Blomqvist / Arne Hertz
  Saab 96 V4
Lars Nyström / Gunnar Nyström
  BMW 2002 TI
Harry Källström / Gunnar Häggborn
  Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF
2º Sanremo-Sestriere–Rally d'Italia
(Italy) 14–17 March
Ove Andersson / Tony Nash
  Alpine-Renault A110 1600
Ballestrieri / Bernacchini
  Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF
Barbasio / Sodano
  Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF
19th East African Safari Rally
(Kenya) 8–12 April
Edgar Herrmann / Schuler
  Datsun 240Z
Mehta / Doughty
  Datsun 240 Z
Shankland / Bates
  Peugeot 504
14ème Rallye du Maroc
(Morocco) 28 April–1 May
Jean Deschazeaux / Jean Plassard
  Citroën SM
Guy Chasseuil / Christian Baron
  Peugeot 504
Guy Chasseuil / Christian Baron
  Peugeot 504
42. Österreichische Alpenfahrt
(Austria) 13–16 May
Ove Andersson / Arne Hertz
  Alpine-Renault A110 1600
Alcide Paganelli - Ninni Russo
  Fiat 124 Spider
Klaus Russling - Franz Mikes
  Volkswagen 1302 S
19th Acropolis Rally
(Greece) 27–30 May
Ove Andersson / Arne Hertz
  Alpine-Renault A110 1600
Jean-Pierre Nicolas / Michel Vial
  Alpine-Renault A110 1600
Simo Lampinen - John Davenport
  Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF
32nd Coupe des Alpes
(France) 21–26 June
Bernard Darniche
  Alpine-Renault A110 1600
20th Daily Mirror RAC Rally
(United Kingdom) 20–25 November
Stig Blomqvist / Arne Hertz
  Saab 96 V4
Björn Waldegård - Lars Nyström
  Porsche 911 S
Carl Orrenius - Lars Persson
  Saab 96 V4
International Championship for Manufacturers
Alpine-Renault
Saab
Porsche
Other races:
Other Rallyes:
Rajd Polski
Sobiesław Zasada / Ewa Zasada
  BMW 2002 ti
Vladimír Hubáček - Vojtěch Rieger
  Alpine-Renault A110 1600
Lasse Jönsson - Alf Quist
  Saab 96 V4